KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

agua dulce

English translation: salt water


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:agua salada
English translation:salt water
Entered by: mgazitua

19:53 Oct 21, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: agua dulce
the water we find in lakes and rivers
mgazitua
Chile
fresh water
Explanation:
HTH

Rick
Selected response from:

Rick Henry
United States
Grading comment
Rick, many thanks, for the second time in a row!

refugio's contribution also very helpful.

Mauricio Gazitua
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +14fresh water
Rick Henry
5 +5freshwater
Pablo Fdez. Moriano
5 +4Fresh Water
Maria Luisa Duarte
5 +3fresh water
Trudy Peters


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +14
fresh water


Explanation:
HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 375
Grading comment
Rick, many thanks, for the second time in a row!

refugio's contribution also very helpful.

Mauricio Gazitua

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pablo Fdez. Moriano
2 mins

agree  eldira
4 mins

agree  Stefanie Guim Marce
9 mins

agree  Robert Anderson
12 mins

agree  xxxOso
16 mins

agree  María Eugenia García
20 mins

agree  Sery
22 mins

agree  Claudia Andreani
28 mins

agree  luskie
43 mins

agree  Simon Charass
1 hr

agree  elenali
5 hrs

agree  ES > EN (US)
6 hrs

agree  Keila
7 hrs

agree  Sarah Ponting: no doubt about it
11 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
freshwater


Explanation:
tht's it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-21 19:57:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As an adjective: freshwater fish = pez de agua dulce.


    Oxford Superlex
Pablo Fdez. Moriano
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: Hola pal ¶:^)
16 mins
  -> Hi Oso! Tx!

agree  Sery
21 mins

agree  Maria Luisa Duarte: thank you
23 mins

agree  Claudia Andreani
28 mins

neutral  Refugio: As a noun, two words. As an adjective, one word.
32 mins
  -> Right!

agree  Simon Charass
1 hr

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
fresh water


Explanation:
..

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 341

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso
16 mins

agree  Sery
22 mins

agree  Claudia Andreani
28 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Fresh Water


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-21 19:58:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

freshwater, freshwater--water that contains less than 1,000 milligrams per liter (mg/L) of dissolved solids; generally, more than 500 mg/L of dissolved solids is undesirable for drinking and many industrial uses.

http://ga.water.usgs.gov/edu/dictionary.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-21 20:01:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://ga.water.usgs.gov/edu/mqanda.html

http://ga.water.usgs.gov/edu/mearth.html

http://www.zoomwhales.com/subjects/astronomy/planets/earth/W...

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso
16 mins
  -> Gracias !

agree  Sery
21 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Claudia Andreani
27 mins
  -> gracias!

agree  ES > EN (US)
6 hrs