KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

picado

English translation: pitted


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:picado
English translation:pitted
Entered by: Annette Flear

12:05 Oct 23, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: picado
Sorry those who replied yesterday about this work but I've discovered a bit more context. This is from a document about coatings, paints, varnishes, etc. and relates to the pasta al temple question. The 'pasta al temple' comes in three different finishes: liso (smooth), picado ? and gotele.
It can be applied with a brush, roller or spray gun. It comes in 25kg bags.

Any ideas?
Annette Flear
pitted
Explanation:
pitted-cavado, picado

Olde World Fresco and Iridescent Fresco:
One of the most unique finishes available, Fresco enables you to be very creative on walls. By using brush or spray methods you can simulate old pitted textures or backgrounds for some very interesting effects and finishes such as marble and stone with the exception that it looks three dimensional. Great finish for aging over artwork. The Iridescent Fresco enables you to create dimensional looking fantasy finishes that are stunning.
http://www.in-faux.com/Designer1.html

I believe this is what you are looking for.


Selected response from:

xxxtrans4u
Grading comment
Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1refers to type of surface to be coveredxxxtazdog
5pittedxxxtrans4u


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
refers to type of surface to be covered


Explanation:
Annette,

I don't know if this sheds any light, but these words (picado, gotelé and liso) don't refer to the pasta al temple itself, but to the type of surfaces to be covered. See the following:

P a s t a . a l . t e m p l e

Producto Descripción
LISO
Pasta al temple para acabados lisos

PICADO
Pasta al temple para picados

GOTELÉ
Pasta al temple para acabados tipo gotelé.

Hope it helps.
Cindy



    Reference: http://www.quideva.com/htm/pasta.htm
xxxtazdog
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5410

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk: Por ahí va... http://www.geocities.com/frescoplaster/finishing.html
26 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pitted


Explanation:
pitted-cavado, picado

Olde World Fresco and Iridescent Fresco:
One of the most unique finishes available, Fresco enables you to be very creative on walls. By using brush or spray methods you can simulate old pitted textures or backgrounds for some very interesting effects and finishes such as marble and stone with the exception that it looks three dimensional. Great finish for aging over artwork. The Iridescent Fresco enables you to create dimensional looking fantasy finishes that are stunning.
http://www.in-faux.com/Designer1.html

I believe this is what you are looking for.




xxxtrans4u
PRO pts in pair: 308
Grading comment
Many thanks!