KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

terreno en sierra

English translation: mountainous terrain


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:terreno en sierra
English translation:mountainous terrain
Entered by: Peter Bagney

20:44 Oct 25, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Cadastre, Cartography, Topography, Computers and Maths
Spanish term or phrase: terreno en sierra
Estoy traduciendo una serie de textos sobre CARTOGRAFIA, CATASTRO, TOPOGRAFIA, COMPUTACION y CALCULO NUMERICO.
Delfi
mountainous terrain
Explanation:
hth
Selected response from:

Peter Bagney
Spain
Grading comment
Very useful...thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1land/lots in the mountains
Laurent Slowack
4mountainous terrainPeter Bagney


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mountainous terrain


Explanation:
hth

Peter Bagney
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 1017
Grading comment
Very useful...thanks!

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
land/lots in the mountains


Explanation:
If the land is already measured, I'd use lots. Specially if they're for sale or sold.


    Exp.
Laurent Slowack
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoreAC
5 mins