KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

poligonometría (cálculo numérico/geometría)

English translation: polygonometry (numerical analysis/geometry)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:poligonometría (cálculo numérico/geometría)
English translation:polygonometry (numerical analysis/geometry)
Entered by: Luis Arri Cibils

21:56 Oct 25, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: poligonometría (cálculo numérico/geometría)
Para facilitar las respuestas provistas, separaré los términos en cuestión en diferentes campos (CARTOGRAFIA, COMPUTACION, CALCULO NUMERICO, GEOMETRIA, TOPOGRAFIA).espero de esta menera, poder facilitar vuestra asistencia. Muchas gracias y disculpen.
Delfi
polygonometry (numerical analysis/geometry)
Explanation:
http://onlinedictionary.datasegment.com/word/Polygonometry/
http://onlinedictionary.datasegment.com/word/Polygonometry/ search within this site


The General Principles of Survey for UNK-1 (PDF) - ... Taking into account the wooding of the UNK construction site, the method of polygonometry has been chosen as the most economical for geodetic surface network. ...
http://www.slac.stanford.edu/grp/met/TOC_S/Papers/JKiro90a.p...


Welcome to Geodetic Solutions Package - ... geodetic data may also be input directly into the Field Data Editor or into the corresponding Adjustment Data Editor (Polygone, Leveling, or Polygonometry, etc ...
http://www.armig.org/


Lexell - ... He was also the first to develop a general system of polygonometry. ... In fact trigonometry was the main tool used by Lexell in his work on polygonometry. ...
http://www-gap.dcs.st-and.ac.uk/~history/Mathematicians/Lexe... search within this site
Selected response from:

Luis Arri Cibils
Grading comment
Very useful...thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2polygonometry (numerical analysis/geometry)
Luis Arri Cibils
5polygonometrymarfus


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
polygonometry (numerical analysis/geometry)


Explanation:
http://onlinedictionary.datasegment.com/word/Polygonometry/
http://onlinedictionary.datasegment.com/word/Polygonometry/ search within this site


The General Principles of Survey for UNK-1 (PDF) - ... Taking into account the wooding of the UNK construction site, the method of polygonometry has been chosen as the most economical for geodetic surface network. ...
http://www.slac.stanford.edu/grp/met/TOC_S/Papers/JKiro90a.p...


Welcome to Geodetic Solutions Package - ... geodetic data may also be input directly into the Field Data Editor or into the corresponding Adjustment Data Editor (Polygone, Leveling, or Polygonometry, etc ...
http://www.armig.org/


Lexell - ... He was also the first to develop a general system of polygonometry. ... In fact trigonometry was the main tool used by Lexell in his work on polygonometry. ...
http://www-gap.dcs.st-and.ac.uk/~history/Mathematicians/Lexe... search within this site


Luis Arri Cibils
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 515
Grading comment
Very useful...thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marfus
2 mins

agree  LoreAC
10 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
polygonometry


Explanation:
Taking into account the wooding of the UNK construction site, the method of polygonometry has been chosen as the most economical for geodetic surface network. ...
www.slac.stanford.edu/grp/met/ TOC_S/Papers/JKiro90a.pdf


    www.slac.stanford.edu/grp/met/ TOC_S/Papers/JKiro90a.pdf
marfus
United States
PRO pts in pair: 107