KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

"descansos"

English translation: mounts


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:descansos
English translation:mounts
Entered by: Lisbeth Benavides

22:22 Oct 25, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / elec.
Spanish term or phrase: "descansos"
"en caso de circulación de corrientes a tierra a través de los descansos del generador, que puedan dañar los metales de los cojinetes. Las características de esta protección contra corrientes por los descansos deberán ser propuestas por el contratista.."

Como entienden "descansos" en este contexto? gradas? escalones? In english pls too!

PS. Ultima pregunta del dia ... prometo!
Lisbeth Benavides
mounts
Explanation:
Generator mounts, of course the ground current has to go through these unless some flexible cable is hooked up to it to eliminate such problems with this.

Devices (normally flexible and shock absorbing) that generator is mounted on. Like motor mounts.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-25 22:50:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The generator \"rests\" on these mounts.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Thanks a a mil!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5mounts
Henry Hinds
4shaft
Rafaela Graffos


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
mounts


Explanation:
Generator mounts, of course the ground current has to go through these unless some flexible cable is hooked up to it to eliminate such problems with this.

Devices (normally flexible and shock absorbing) that generator is mounted on. Like motor mounts.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-25 22:50:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The generator \"rests\" on these mounts.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512
Grading comment
Thanks a a mil!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Bagney
2 mins
  -> Thanks, Pete.

agree  Jorge Payan
1 hr

agree  Gilbert Ashley
1 hr

agree  anuba
1 hr

agree  Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
5 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shaft


Explanation:
otra idea:

"Investigation by WE revealed that the bearing failures were caused by circulating currents through the generator shaft."

From a U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Commission report.

Rafaela Graffos
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 89