KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

fuera de ruta

English translation: automatic off-course alert


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:verificación automática de fuera de ruta
English translation:automatic off-course alert
Entered by: starlinx

04:43 Oct 27, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: fuera de ruta
Verificación automática de fuera de ruta
(Control satelital de vehículos)
Gabriela
automatic off-course alert
Explanation:
Tal cual. Suerte!!
Selected response from:

starlinx
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3automatic off-course alert
starlinx
5off course tracking system
Maria Luisa Duarte
5Off-course signal
Claudia Alvis


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Off-course signal


Explanation:
Suerte

Claudia Alvis
Peru
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 67

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
off course tracking system


Explanation:
Garmin StreetPilot III features 16-color display, voice prompts and cable to attach to your computer for programming. Includes MapSource software to download more detailed street-level maps with address lookup and "find" features. Garmins GPS (Global Positioning System) navigator uses satellites to determine the best route to your destination, then provides turn-by-turn directions with helpful prompts to get you there with ease. Detailed color maps are displayed on a high-resolution backlit screen thats easy to read day or night. Also tells time and distance to your destination and direction of travel. Navigator comes pre-loaded with major U.S. highways. Features audible proximity, approach, arrival and off-course alerts. Mounts to dash but is portable and can be removed for use in different vehicles, such as rental cars. Measures 6" x 9" x 12" and weighs 4 1/2 lbs. Plugs in with included 12v adapter. One-year warranty.Select a destination and StreetPilot III determines the best route. Features colorful maps, turn-by-turn directions and helpful voice prompts.Includes every highway in the U.S. and software to download more detailed maps. Unit can be mounted to dash. Backlit screen is easy to read day or night.


    Reference: http://www.gps-future.com/
    Reference: http://www.lanl.gov/worldview/news/releases/archive/01-005.s...
Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
automatic off-course alert


Explanation:
Tal cual. Suerte!!

starlinx
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosariogan
6 hrs
  -> Gracias Rosario!

agree  Guillermina Canale
1 day7 hrs
  -> Gracias Guillermina!

agree  LoreAC
2 days4 hrs
  -> Gracias Lore!