KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

cumplimiento de los tiempos de entrega prometidos

English translation: compliance with established delivery schedules


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cumplimiento de los tiempos de entrega prometidos
English translation:compliance with established delivery schedules
Entered by: Herman Vilella

11:08 Oct 27, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: cumplimiento de los tiempos de entrega prometidos
objetivos garantizados
An
compliance with established delivery schedules
Explanation:
or "delivery timetables"

Standard phrases
Selected response from:

Herman Vilella
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6compliance with established delivery schedulesHerman Vilella
5meeting of delivery schedules as promised
Monica Colangelo
4guaranteed just- in- time delivery
Rosariogan


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
compliance with established delivery schedules


Explanation:
or "delivery timetables"

Standard phrases

Herman Vilella
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 344
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stefanie Guim Marce
21 mins

agree  xxxMonika Ellis
2 hrs

agree  mirta
3 hrs

agree  Andres Pacheco
8 hrs

agree  nessim
1 day15 hrs

agree  LoreAC
2 days1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
guaranteed just- in- time delivery


Explanation:
I believe the term just-in-time implies the idea of compliance and meeting current standards of doing business

Rosariogan
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 11

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
meeting of delivery schedules as promised


Explanation:
No sé exactamente cómo viene la oración, pero esa sería la traducción. Te pego una ref. similar:


[PDF]92-13, Federal Sales Services, Inc., Decision
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... In its protest, FSS alleges that ITI, even though it was the lowest priced offeror,
was unable to meet the delivery schedule, as initially requested. ...
www.usps.com/lawdept/protestdecisions/1992/9213.pdf - Páginas similares


Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1014