KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

transpalets

English translation: transpallet


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:transpalet
English translation:transpallet
Entered by: Berni Armstrong

14:53 Oct 29, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Transport / Crane Equipment
Spanish term or phrase: transpalets
Tecnología punta en nuestras grúas (mando a distancia, cablestante...)
Disponemos de las herramientas necesarias para cumplimentar el servicio (cestas, cubilotes, pinzas, ***transpalets***, tanquetas, gatos, bragas...)
Berni Armstrong
transpallets
Explanation:
Así hay que dejarlo, porque viene del inglés
Suerte :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-29 15:22:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Any extra moving material can be rented from us : boxes, moving blankets, boards, hand trucks, manual **transpallets** are always in stock.\"
www.carrental.be/en/faq.htm

\"The manufacture has been projected and realized so, in order
to achieve very high resistance when **transpallets** are splipping.\"
www.plastoblok.com/gb/gamma/veicind.html

\"The CTX elevator reaches a maximum speed of 8 km/h ,
the TSX **transpallet** is capable of over 10 km/h.\"
www.italiaimballaggio.it/italiaimballaggio/01_02_02/ 01_02_02/sezioni/05_matir/rubr_matir.html
Selected response from:

María Alejandra Funes
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you. I shall never forget this one now. I don't know what we called those things when I worked on the factory floor, but it wasn't transpallets. Probably "Bring me one of those pallet shifting things with a handle on them ;-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1transpallets
María Alejandra Funes
5Berni...José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
transpallets


Explanation:
Así hay que dejarlo, porque viene del inglés
Suerte :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-29 15:22:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Any extra moving material can be rented from us : boxes, moving blankets, boards, hand trucks, manual **transpallets** are always in stock.\"
www.carrental.be/en/faq.htm

\"The manufacture has been projected and realized so, in order
to achieve very high resistance when **transpallets** are splipping.\"
www.plastoblok.com/gb/gamma/veicind.html

\"The CTX elevator reaches a maximum speed of 8 km/h ,
the TSX **transpallet** is capable of over 10 km/h.\"
www.italiaimballaggio.it/italiaimballaggio/01_02_02/ 01_02_02/sezioni/05_matir/rubr_matir.html

María Alejandra Funes
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 176
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you. I shall never forget this one now. I don't know what we called those things when I worked on the factory floor, but it wasn't transpallets. Probably "Bring me one of those pallet shifting things with a handle on them ;-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
5 hrs

neutral  Neil Ashby: see ref. http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/engineering_gen...
3949 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Berni...


Explanation:
Hola,

Transpallets corresponds to the name given to the device that is used to lift 'tainers (1x20 and 1x40).

It can be a whole unit (non-exchangeable heads) or a boom crane which accepts the transpallet device.

The gantry crane, although used for the same purpose, is not waht you are mentioning here.

A couple pictures:

http://www.clasohm.com/photodb/photo?photo_id=2909

http://www.port-timaru.co.nz/ptlsteve.htm

If you talk about harbours, they are called 'stackers or container stacker' They correspond to the first description (non-changeable heads)

Records,

JL


José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1050