KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

pala

English translation: batten


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:pala (weaving)
English translation:batten
Entered by: Parrot

12:14 Jan 2, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / weaving
Spanish term or phrase: pala
textiles, weaving, Paraguay
Robert Symonds
blade
Explanation:
See the following web site which describes regional crafts:
http://www.ritualesandinos.com.ar/artesanias.htm

"Las palas para tejer son una especie de larga cuchilla de algarrobo con un lomo y un filo."

Good luck!
Selected response from:

Marijke Singer
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Many thanks - it seems to fit the context excactly!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4trowel
johnclaude
4blade
Marijke Singer


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
blade


Explanation:
See the following web site which describes regional crafts:
http://www.ritualesandinos.com.ar/artesanias.htm

"Las palas para tejer son una especie de larga cuchilla de algarrobo con un lomo y un filo."

Good luck!


Marijke Singer
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 602
Grading comment
Many thanks - it seems to fit the context excactly!

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trowel


Explanation:
Marijke -I think blade is right except for the fact that there must be a handle. This is one option among many because I can't find the specific term.

johnclaude
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 460