KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

tallar

English translation: (Wood) Engraving


12:16 Jan 2, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / printing press
Spanish term or phrase: tallar
in relation to a 19th century printing press
Robert Symonds
English translation:(Wood) Engraving
Explanation:
In the nineteenth century the images that were published along with the text were drawn on blocks of wood which were later engraved (carved)with instruments that are called "gravers" to produce wood ingravings that were then used in the press to print the images.
Suerte
Selected response from:

Yasser El Helw
Grading comment
This seems quite a feasible solution, as engraving is a widely used term in traditional printing. I would go for 'to engrave'.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2(to) carve, as in seal carving
johnclaude
4(Wood) EngravingYasser El Helw
4to shapePaul Stevens


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(to) carve, as in seal carving


Explanation:
Chinese Traditional culture in Taiwan (9)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Seal carving
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
The

johnclaude
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 460
Grading comment
Not really relevant to a Spanish printing press

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  moken: make sure you aren't looking for "taller" as in printing works = "taller gráfico"
5 mins
  -> thanks Álvaro - I supposed there wasn't a typo

agree  xxxEDLING
13 mins
  -> thanks edling
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Not really relevant to a Spanish printing press

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to shape


Explanation:
may be an option. It's impossible to say for sure without more context or a full phrase/paragraph.

HTH

Paul Stevens
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 721

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(Wood) Engraving


Explanation:
In the nineteenth century the images that were published along with the text were drawn on blocks of wood which were later engraved (carved)with instruments that are called "gravers" to produce wood ingravings that were then used in the press to print the images.
Suerte

Yasser El Helw
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1014
Grading comment
This seems quite a feasible solution, as engraving is a widely used term in traditional printing. I would go for 'to engrave'.