KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

Herramientas y equipos

English translation: tools & equipment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Herramientas y equipos
English translation:tools & equipment
Entered by: LQA Russian

11:32 Jan 5, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: Herramientas y equipos
Por favor, necesito ayuda con las siguientes herramientas o equipos que no encuentro por ningún lado:
Motoamoladora
Motohuinche
Napoleón
Cordín
No hay contexto, sólo aparecen los nombres.

Muchas gracias
Paola Nobizelli
Chile
tools & equipment
Explanation:
agree with Forna re: "motoamoladora" & "motohuinche"

Motoamoladora = power sharpener
Motohuinche = motor winch
Napoleón = pliers or cutters
Cordín = rope
Selected response from:

LQA Russian
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5tools & equipmentLQA Russian
5Power sharpener / motor winchxxxForna


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Power sharpener / motor winch


Explanation:
"Napoleón" and "Cordin", do not seem to be technical terms for tools or the like.

xxxForna
PRO pts in pair: 82

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tools & equipment


Explanation:
agree with Forna re: "motoamoladora" & "motohuinche"

Motoamoladora = power sharpener
Motohuinche = motor winch
Napoleón = pliers or cutters
Cordín = rope

LQA Russian
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
Muchas gracias