KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

RDSI/ADSL

English translation: ISDN/ADSL


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:RDSI/ADSL
English translation:ISDN/ADSL
Entered by: P Forgas

17:45 Jan 5, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: RDSI/ADSL
Does anyone know what these acronyms stand for??

Are the the same in English? I think so, but then again, I may be wrong.
jwtingley
ISDN/ADSL
Explanation:
RDSI (ISDN) Red Digital de Servicios Integrados (Integrated Services Digital Network).

www.34t.com/box-docs.asp?doc=378

ADSL (Asymetric Digital Subscriber Line esp. Bucle de Abonado Digital
Asimétrico).

ics.dsitelecom.com/

Selected response from:

P Forgas
Brazil
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2ISDN/ADSL
P Forgas
5 +1RDSI Red Digital de Servicios Integrados // ISDN - (Integrated Services Digital NetworkPatricia CASEY
5 +1ISDN / ADSL
Maria Luisa Duarte
5 +1ISDN /ADSLPeter Bagney


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ISDN /ADSL


Explanation:
digital telephone systems

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-05 17:51:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ISDN, or Integrated Services Digital Network
ADSL, or Asymmetrical Digital Subscriber Loop

Peter Bagney
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 1017

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  johnclaude
12 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ISDN / ADSL


Explanation:
broadband ISDN
Integrated services digital networks

ADSL
asymmetrical digital subscriber loop



Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  João Carlos Pijnappel
0 min
  -> Thanks João and have a happy new year!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
RDSI Red Digital de Servicios Integrados // ISDN - (Integrated Services Digital Network


Explanation:
ADSL Asymmetric Digital Suscriber Line //

Patricia CASEY
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 194

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Ali
11 hrs
  -> Gracias andrea!! ;0)

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ISDN/ADSL


Explanation:
RDSI (ISDN) Red Digital de Servicios Integrados (Integrated Services Digital Network).

www.34t.com/box-docs.asp?doc=378

ADSL (Asymetric Digital Subscriber Line esp. Bucle de Abonado Digital
Asimétrico).

ics.dsitelecom.com/



P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1241
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Ali
11 hrs

agree  LoreAC
1 day20 hrs