FITOPATOLOGIA

English translation: Phytopathology

Spanish term or phrase:FITOPATOLOGIA
English translation:Phytopathology
Entered by: Peter Bagney

21:26 Jan 14, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: FITOPATOLOGIA
AGRICULTURE STUDIES. UNIVERSITY. MEXICO.
Ivan Orozco
Phytopathology
Explanation:
View Reviews: Most Read. View Errata for Phytopathology, Most Cited. GUESTBOOK,
SUBSCRIPTIONS, EDITORS. INSTRUCTIONS FOR AUTHORS, ANNUAL REVIEWS HOME. ...
Description: Print and online (1996 onwards) journal with content search. Contains table of contents (1984 onwards),...
Category: Science > Biology > ... > Plant Pathology > Publications > Journals
phyto.annualreviews.org/ -
Selected response from:

Peter Bagney
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help Peter.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Phytopathology
Peter Bagney
5 +3plant pathology
Maria Luisa Duarte


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Phytopathology


Explanation:
View Reviews: Most Read. View Errata for Phytopathology, Most Cited. GUESTBOOK,
SUBSCRIPTIONS, EDITORS. INSTRUCTIONS FOR AUTHORS, ANNUAL REVIEWS HOME. ...
Description: Print and online (1996 onwards) journal with content search. Contains table of contents (1984 onwards),...
Category: Science > Biology > ... > Plant Pathology > Publications > Journals
phyto.annualreviews.org/ -

Peter Bagney
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 1017
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help Peter.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Virginia Puntigliano
1 min

agree  Terry Burgess
2 mins

agree  xxxOso
11 mins

agree  T Crotogino
20 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
plant pathology


Explanation:
The pathology of diseases which are caused by vegetable parasites.

plant protection

Reference Dorian A.F.,Elsevier.Enc.Dict.of Medicine,1989,p.429



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-14 21:39:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What is Plant Pathology?
Plant pathology is the study of plant diseases caused by biological organisms such as insects, viruses, bacteria, fungi, and environmental factors such as lack of water, improper nutrition, and pollution. Plant pathologists diagnose the condition of a plant, determine the cause of the problem, and what can be done to solve the problem

http://plantpath.osu.edu/

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Burgess: also correct:-)
8 mins
  -> Thanks Terry!

agree  xxxOso
9 mins
  -> thanking you Sir Oso!

agree  T Crotogino
18 mins