amigabilidad

English translation: user-friendliness / compatibility

Spanish term or phrase:amigabilidad
English translation:user-friendliness / compatibility
Entered by: Parrot

11:28 Jan 15, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: amigabilidad
eBusiness
Marta Ruescas
user-friendliness / compatibility
Explanation:
Depending on how you want to use it (compatibility would refer more to how it works with your machine).
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +14user-friendliness / compatibility
Parrot
5 +5user-friendliness
xxxtazdog
3friendliness
moken


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +14
user-friendliness / compatibility


Explanation:
Depending on how you want to use it (compatibility would refer more to how it works with your machine).

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  moken
0 min

agree  Sara Noss
1 min

agree  Maria Luisa Duarte
2 mins

agree  xxxtazdog: geez, you're quick! :-)
3 mins

agree  Sarah Ponting
5 mins

agree  xxxEDLING
8 mins

agree  William Stein
18 mins

agree  Vanina Ricciardelli: user-friendliness
29 mins

agree  Katherine Matles
43 mins

agree  xxxAOssaRuz
49 mins

agree  Betina Frisone
2 hrs

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
4 hrs

agree  mayday
5 hrs

agree  xxxfbasag: user-friendliness
6 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
friendliness


Explanation:
perhaps in your context it may be speaking of user-friendly applications

moken
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1925

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
user-friendliness


Explanation:
See explanation at the link below. :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-15 11:32:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Amigabilidad
User-Friendliness

Facilidad y accesibilidad por parte del usuario a un servicio determinado. Sinónimo de usabilidad



    Reference: http://www.infonomia.com/infonario/infonario.asp
xxxtazdog
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5410

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Graham
1 min

agree  moken
2 mins

agree  Katherine Matles
43 mins

agree  xxxAOssaRuz
48 mins

agree  Maria Fernanda Garstein
5 hrs