funciona on line contra el servidor

English translation: works on-line against the server

Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: funciona on line contra el servidor
eBusiness
Marta Ruescas
English translation:works on-line against the server
Explanation:
as is
Selected response from:

moken
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2works on-line against the server
moken
5accesses the online server
Jane Lamb-Ruiz
4operates on-line accessing the server
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
works on-line against the server


Explanation:
as is

moken
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1925
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jerónimo Fernández: in fact, the Spanish seems a literal translation from English
1 hr
  -> es muy posible

agree  xxxEDLING
1 hr
  -> gracias Ed

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
operates on-line accessing the server


Explanation:
against in this context doesn't work in English.

Bank for farmers operates online
... Aiming at niches Jodie Wehrspann. Bank for farmers operates online Karen McMahon. ... Bank
for farmers operates online Karen McMahon Farm Industry News, Jan 1, 2000, ...
farmindustrynews.com/ar/farming_bank_farmers_operates/ - 37k - Cached - Similar pages

Press Release 10-02-00
... October 2, 2000 – ATLANTA, GA – Studio Source (www.studiosource.com), the
business-to-business company that builds and operates online art stores for ...
www.meetthemasters.com/PressRelease.htm - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

Links: internet gambling
... We always give 10 ... Kingdom operates. online internet gambling. We always give
10 ... Kingdom operates. online internet gambling. We always give 10 ... ...
bet777.topcities.com/link/internetgambling-17.htm - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

NetAge | Group Companies
... site. cybercom logo. Provides ad matching ASP services and operates
online ad auction site "cm@uction". Netyear Group logo, Provides ...
www.netage.co.jp/contents/companies/companies_e.html - 30k - Cached - Similar pages

Magazines
... The company also organizes trade shows and operates online services
in government information technology and general technology news. ...
www.washpostco.com/mag.htm - 11k - Cached - Similar pages


Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
accesses the online server


Explanation:
it really would be good to provide the whole sentence...

a user accesses something on line

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709