KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

ampliable con nuevas funcionalidades

English translation: can be extended with new functions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ampliable con nuevas funcionalidades
English translation:can be extended with new functions
Entered by: Sarah Ponting

11:34 Jan 15, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: ampliable con nuevas funcionalidades
eBusiness
Marta Ruescas
can be extended with new functions
Explanation:
one option

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-15 11:40:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Based on LabVIEW®, the software package can be extended with new functions by the user.\"

www.microlex.dk/products/video/video.htm


\"The system can be extended with new functions and test procedures.\"

romconvert.kappa.ro/


\"Can be integrated into, and combined with, additional
future/new services, and importantly, can be extended with new functions.\"

www.statskonsult.no/publik/publikasjoner/ 1997-15/tograp2.pdf


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-15 11:48:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Extendable with new functions is also possible.
Selected response from:

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2expandable/extendable with new features/ functions or can be (easily) expanded with new features
Vanina Ricciardelli
4 +2can be extended with new functions
Sarah Ponting
5Can be expanded/extended to include new functions/functionality options
Marijke Singer
5expandable with new functionalities
Marian Greenfield
3Scalable
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
can be extended with new functions


Explanation:
one option

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-15 11:40:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Based on LabVIEW®, the software package can be extended with new functions by the user.\"

www.microlex.dk/products/video/video.htm


\"The system can be extended with new functions and test procedures.\"

romconvert.kappa.ro/


\"Can be integrated into, and combined with, additional
future/new services, and importantly, can be extended with new functions.\"

www.statskonsult.no/publik/publikasjoner/ 1997-15/tograp2.pdf


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-15 11:48:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Extendable with new functions is also possible.


Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 171
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  William Stein: You took the words right out of my fingertips!
9 mins
  -> thanks, William

agree  xxxEDLING
18 mins
  -> gracias

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Can be expanded/extended to include new functions/functionality options


Explanation:
Just a suggestion.

I would avoid using the plural form of 'functionality'. Strictly speaking there is no plural form of 'functionality' since this is like the word sugar.

Marijke Singer
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 602

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
expandable/extendable with new features/ functions or can be (easily) expanded with new features


Explanation:
DOC]smartVR connectivity
File Format: Microsoft Word 2000 - View as HTML
... No arbitrary limits on the number of users in worlds. Must work on 28.8 Kbit modem
connections. Easily expandable with new features, while remaining robust. ...
www.smartvr.com/SV2Docs\SV2vsRest.doc - Similar pages

Netscape Composer
... Add functionality easily with plug-ins. Composer can be expanded
with new features simply by adding plug-ins. Publish documents ...
www.netscape.com/comprod/products/ communicator/composer.html - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

EnergyGauge FlaCom - Features
... EnergyGauge FlaCom is a Windows® based product and provides a much more flexible
graphical user interface that can be easily expanded with new features. ...
www.energygauge.com/FlaCom/features.htm - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

Gaming Invasion
... So far, we’ve seen classic NES games brought back to life, we’ve seen new GameCube
games being expanded with new features and items and we have a slew of ...
www.gaminginvasion.com/index.php?article=90&page=7 - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

OTIS! | Welcome to Otis Redding.Com
... DISCOGRAPHY. The discography section of the site has been updated
and expanded, with new features Otis fans have been asking for. ...
Description: Official site with biography, discography, song lyrics and information about the Otis Redding Memorial...
Category: Arts > Music > ... > Soul > Bands and Artists > Redding, Otis
www.otisredding.com/ - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

Lucent - DACS II (Digital Access Cross-Connect System)
... Start-up configurations can be deployed at the start of a growing network, which
can be expanded with new features and higher capacity, at cost levels that are ...
www.lucent.com/products/solution/ 0,,CTID+2016-STID+10441-SOID+314-LOCL+1,00.html - 24k - Cached - Similar pages

AudiWorld Info
... over 500,000 hits per month. As sales of the A4 continued to mushroom
the site also expanded with new features. In August 1997 we ...
www.audiworld.com/info/content.shtml - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

The Loved 1's INXS Fan Pages
... The rest of the place is expanded with new features gradually as time permits,
which unfortunately isn't much between full time work and school. ...
Description: List of websites and webring links dedicated to the band and individual band members.
Category: Arts > Music > Bands and Artists > I > INXS
members.tripod.com/~theloved1/inxs/ - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]DEVELOPING AN EFFICIENT USER-FRIENDLY SOFTWARE PACKAGE FOR ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Furthermore, it allows for fast pro- totyping, ie, it can be easily expanded with
new features adapted to the needs or requirements of a particular project. ...
www.comm.toronto.edu/~anestis/papers/isis98-abstr.pdf - Similar pages

Lucent - DACS II (Digital Access Cross-Connect System)
... Start-up configurations can be deployed at the start of a growing network, which
can be expanded with new features and higher capacity, at cost levels that are ...
www.lucent.com/products/solution/ 0,,CTID+2016-STID+10441-SOID+314-LOCL+1,00.html - 24k - Cached - Similar pages

Page Title
... checking. Add functionality easily with plug-ins. Composer can be
expanded with new features simply by adding plug-ins. Publish ...
garnet.acns.fsu.edu/~kaj3277/page2.html - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

[PS]home.in.tum.de/~baueran/aseam/development.ps.gz
File Format: Adobe PostScript - View as Text
... However, they should be considered part of this document. 16. 6 EXPANDABILITY
6 Expandability The ASEAM application can be expanded with new features. ...
Similar pages

Hercules Infoview
... the full colour screen. Due to the available slots for extension boards,
the system can be expanded with new features. Sizes of RAM ...
www.genesigroup.it/inglese/infoview.htm - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

[DOC]\documentstyle[11pt,html]{article}
File Format: Microsoft Word 2000 - View as HTML
... are designed in such a way that they can be scaled to meta-search other popular general-purpose
search engines, and can be expanded with new features added to ...
www.cs.panam.edu/~chen/paper-file/bookch02.doc - Similar pages







Vanina Ricciardelli
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 224

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katherine Matles
14 mins
  -> Thanks, Katherine.

agree  Betina Frisone
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Betina.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
expandable with new functionalities


Explanation:
typical computer-speak
Z-World Offers New Dynamic C 32
... Further new functionalities include an additional function that can distinguish between
original Z80180 (returns non-zero) and newer Z8S180 (returns zero) CPU ...
www.zworld.com/press/releases/2000/100600_dc_32.shtml - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]WEDELMUSIC WEDELMUSIC
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... These new functionalities will open up new markets and areas for exploitation for
libraries ... DA RMS ,Midi ,XML ,et c. The system will be expandable, po rtable ...
www.elpub.org/projectpdfs/wedel.pdf - Similar pages

Wedelmusic - contents
... These new functionalities will open up new markets and areas for exploitation for ... The
system will be expandable, portable and flexible, and could well serve as ...
www.adopt-it.info/wedel1_bt.htm - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]IFPMM Foreword
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... They provide new functionalities, optimise procurement processes and, not least
of all, make the ... crucial point is that they must be open and expandable so as ...
www.wmrc.com/businessbriefing/pdf/ globalifpmm2001/reference/15.pdf - Similar pages

Improved Start-up and Shut-down Sequence Controller
... Easy implementation during turbine revision; Anytime expandable solution
with new functionalities; Availability of spare parts. back. ...
www.abb.com/.../SEAPR035.NSF/viewUNID/ EA0B432FB3CB48A5C1256ADA002FFFD4!OpenDocument&v=6311A&e=us - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

Design Goals


Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Scalable


Explanation:
Speaking of technology, maybe this term covers the entire phrase. See this example:

Reliance Systems - Reliable People, Reliable Service... since ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... IT Infrastructure Consulting and Integration Services: Successful
eBusiness is scalable, reliable, secure and cost-effective. We ...
www.reliance-systems.com/services/ technology_infrastructure.htm - 26k - En caché - Páginas similares

A different option for you to consider, anyway.


Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3739