lagrimada

English translation: galvanized chequered sheets

Spanish term or phrase:lagrimada
English translation:galvanized chequered sheets
Entered by: Maria Luisa Duarte

19:48 Jan 15, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: lagrimada
El texto habla de una "chapa galvanizada lagrimada". Por lo que me dicen, es algo parecido a una chapa estriada, pero no idéntico. El texto original es de España.
victorv
galvanized chequered sheets
Explanation:
http://www.mick.hr/index.php?lang=en&show=celik_limovi
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2galvanized teardrop
xxxOso
5 +1galvanized chequered sheets
Maria Luisa Duarte
3 +1buckle
xxxEDLING


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
galvanized teardrop


Explanation:
Hello Victor,
An example:

"the galvanized steel teardrop hanger supports the 2-inch (5.08 cm) steel.. "

www.cablevey.com/indu/super2/pdf/teardrop_hanger.pdf

Good luck, peace and love from Oso ¶:^)


xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3064
Grading comment
nice try, I got an even better one. Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lisbeth Benavides: Eso mismo - oye Oso estas en todas! Saludos
5 mins
  -> Jaa! Es que "me dieron mi día" ¶;^D!!! Gracias mil, Lisbeth ¶:^)

agree  Francisco Herrerias: bien!
50 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Francisco ¶:^)
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: nice try, I got an even better one. Thanks!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
buckle


Explanation:
+


    Reference: http://www.gruppomarcegaglia.it/pdf/09_lamiere/lam_%20strbug...
xxxEDLING
PRO pts in pair: 617

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  P Forgas: http://www.europroficz.com/pdfs/spec_pag30_37.pdf
24 mins
  -> Gracias

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
galvanized chequered sheets


Explanation:
http://www.mick.hr/index.php?lang=en&show=celik_limovi

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168
Grading comment
gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: Sí, también las vi traducidas así. ¡Saludos María Luisa! ¶:^)
31 mins
  -> gracias Oso!