KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

apagachispas

English translation: spark screen

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:apagachispas
English translation:spark screen
Entered by: xxxEDLING

11:30 Jan 16, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: apagachispas
Un sistema apagachispas, por ejemplo en una carretilla de gasoil
Capricious
spark screen
Explanation:
Moureau-Brace,Dict.of Petroleum Technology,1979,Technip
Selected response from:

xxxEDLING
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5spark supressor
Ernesto de Lara
5spark arrester
xxxForna
2 +2spark screen
xxxEDLING


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
spark screen


Explanation:
Moureau-Brace,Dict.of Petroleum Technology,1979,Technip

xxxEDLING
PRO pts in pair: 617
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Consult Couture
12 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  LoreAC
1 day 9 hrs
  -> Gracias

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
spark arrester


Explanation:
Forna

xxxForna
PRO pts in pair: 82

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
spark supressor


Explanation:
Generalmente se habla de la supresión o arresto (arrester) de chispas.

Ernesto de Lara
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 543