autoinspección

English translation: in-house inspections

Spanish term or phrase:autoinspección
English translation:in-house inspections
Entered by: xxxEDLING

12:34 Jan 16, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: autoinspección
autoinspecciones mensuales de una fábrica.

can this be translated as 'in-house inspections'? Carried out by the company's own inspections unit etc.
Capricious
in house inspections
Explanation:
Yes

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-16 12:35:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or \"internal\"
Selected response from:

xxxEDLING
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4in house inspections
xxxEDLING
5self-inspection
xxxForna
5in-house inspections
Valentín Hernández Lima


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
in house inspections


Explanation:
Yes

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-16 12:35:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or \"internal\"

xxxEDLING
PRO pts in pair: 617
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sara Noss
7 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Sarah Ponting
41 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  LoreAC
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Mónica Negrete
7 hrs
  -> Thanks

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
in-house inspections


Explanation:
... would be an appropriate translation for this term, as they will be undertaken by the own technical staff of the plant.

Cheers,

V

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1336

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
self-inspection


Explanation:
This term is widely used in Quality Control

xxxForna
PRO pts in pair: 82

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  MJ Barber: sounds a bit rude ... :)
1914 days