KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

caja de maniobras

English translation: control unit

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:caja de maniobras
English translation:control unit
Entered by: Nikki Graham

21:33 Jan 16, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / chuck and cylinder mechanism
Spanish term or phrase: caja de maniobras
Talking about some kind of caja, which has also been described in the text as a caja eléctrica, caja electroneumática and now caja de maniobras, as follows:

Una vez sujetada la pieza tras estas maniobras realizadas, se puede proceder al giro del plato-cilindro (chuck-cylinder), ya que el automatismo de la *caja de maniobras* ha liberado la presión neumática del anillo distribuidor permitiendo que el plato-cilindro funcionen correctamente.

Any ideas gratefully received
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
control box [or maybe panel]?
Explanation:
Just a "wilde" guess Nikki:-)
Hope it helps somewhat.
terry
Selected response from:

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks very much everyone. When I saw Terry's control, the penny finally dropped, especially as I had also found some info on the thing at long last. It's a control unit (in a cabinet).
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5distribution panel
Maria Luisa Duarte
3gear box?
Parrot
1control box [or maybe panel]?
Terry Burgess


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
control box [or maybe panel]?


Explanation:
Just a "wilde" guess Nikki:-)
Hope it helps somewhat.
terry


    NN
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2372
Grading comment
Thanks very much everyone. When I saw Terry's control, the penny finally dropped, especially as I had also found some info on the thing at long last. It's a control unit (in a cabinet).

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
distribution panel


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-16 22:02:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



http://www.hvacportablesystems.com/ElecDist.htm

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gear box?


Explanation:
Also found Terry's control box.

Here's the (ad) text: "GISHOLT 3L Masterline, 12-307 RPM, 28" Swing, 5-1/16" Spindle Bore, Turret Tooling, 3 Jaw Air Chuck, 4 Position Tool Post, Taper Attachment, Full Length Gear Box Threading, Extra Crossliding Turret & Air Chuck Cylinder, Purchased From Government Storage"



Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645