KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

empaque

English translation: filler

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:empaque
English translation:filler
Entered by: Parrot

22:29 Jan 16, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: empaque
"rigidizadores y apoyo durante el colado del empaque." El que me pueda ayudar con la frase completa se la lleva! Gracias!

(doc. de Tuberia a Presión)
Lisbeth Benavides
stiffener and support for filler casting
Explanation:
Note that "rigidizadores" may also mean rigid frames/supports. Beigbeder 2002.
Check out glossary below at any rate:
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you!I think this fits the context perfectly.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5stiffeners and support during the packer cast
Garboktrans
3 +1stiffener and support for filler casting
Parrot


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
stiffeners and support during the packer cast


Explanation:
Eurodicautom:



(1)
TERM empaque de enclaje para tuberia de ademe

Reference Nomenclature Geothermal Industry,CEC Luxembourg,1986,EUR



(1)
TERM casing anchor packer

Reference Nomenclature Geothermal Industry,CEC Luxembourg,1986,EUR

Subject - Building - Civil Engineering(=BA)



(1)
TERM viga de rigidez

Reference Diccionario Técnico de Presas, UNESCO, 1969

Note {DOM} compuerta stoney
(2)
TERM rigidizador

Reference Convention européenne de la construction métallique

Note {DOM} compuerta stoney
(3)
TERM enderezador

Reference Convention européenne de la construction métallique

Note {DOM} compuerta stoney


Definition a stiffener is a small member added to a slender beam or column to prevent it buckling.In steel built-up girders it is often an angle riveted or welded vertically up the web from flange to flange.They are often placed under concentrated loads

Reference Bureau de terminologie de Luxembourg
(1)
TERM stiffener

Reference Technical Dictionary on Dams,UNESCO,1969

Note {DOM} stoney gate
(2)
TERM stiffening plate

Reference Technical Dictionary on Dams,UNESCO,1969

Note {DOM} stoney gate



Garboktrans
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 263

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stiffener and support for filler casting


Explanation:
Note that "rigidizadores" may also mean rigid frames/supports. Beigbeder 2002.
Check out glossary below at any rate:


    Reference: http://www.dot.state.oh.us/preventivemaintenance/Glossary/f_...
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you!I think this fits the context perfectly.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxEDLING
10 hrs