vialidad

English translation: taking care of public roads

Spanish term or phrase:vialidad
English translation:taking care of public roads
Entered by: Eusebio Abasolo

08:17 Jan 17, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: vialidad
I think it has to do with rural road conditions, but I also need help with the following sentence, which seems illogical somehow:

...ya que lo desarrollo en el campo y por necesidad ademas de vialidad rural tengo que viajar con frecuencia por todo tipo de carreteras nacionales y autopistas.
Yngve Roennike
taking care of public roads
Explanation:
es la frase entera S/ Dic Sopena
Selected response from:

Eusebio Abasolo
Spain
Grading comment
I don't think either answer really apply in this context, but thanks for the feedback.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1highway administration
xxxtazdog
5taking care of public roads
Eusebio Abasolo


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
taking care of public roads


Explanation:
es la frase entera S/ Dic Sopena


    Reference: http://www.artaun.com,
Eusebio Abasolo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 52
Grading comment
I don't think either answer really apply in this context, but thanks for the feedback.

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
highway administration


Explanation:
... is the definition given in the "big" Collins dictionary.

It's a little hard to tell without the beginning (and without punctuation), but it looks like your sentence would be something like "I do it (probably this person's work) in the field, and therefore I often have to travel on all types of national roads and motorways (freeways), in addition to rural highway administration work." Does that fit the rest of the context?

xxxtazdog
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5410

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George du Pré
14 mins