KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

vehiculo rustico

English translation: off-road vehicle

14:51 Jan 17, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: vehiculo rustico
Ought to be All-terrain vehicle, it refers to SUV's and trucks. Just wanted to confirm, it's nowhere to be found in my dicionaries.
Yngve Roennike
English translation:off-road vehicle
Explanation:
I believe most SUV's, 4x4 trucks, Jeeps, etc. are considered "off-road vehicles"
Selected response from:

lcmolinari
Canada
Grading comment
Used this one, others are appreciated too!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3All-terrain vehicle
Massimo Gaido
5 +1off-road vehicle
Refugio
4off-road vehicle
lcmolinari
3 +1rustic vehicle / All terrain vehicle
xxxEDLING


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rustic vehicle / All terrain vehicle


Explanation:
The first expression applies to Sapin and it refers to tractors and all kinds of vehicles for agricultural purposes.

The second one - the one you meant - applies in certain American countries

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-17 14:59:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Spain, not Sapin

xxxEDLING
PRO pts in pair: 617

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  A.Albu
4 mins
  -> Thanks

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
All-terrain vehicle


Explanation:
I agree with your translation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-17 15:20:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also:
All-purpose vehicle

Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 226

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio
13 mins

agree  Esther Hermida
19 mins

neutral  lcmolinari: All-terrain vehicles (ATV) are a specific type of vehicle, no? See http://www.portsmouthislandatvs.com/ for a picture of one.
23 mins

agree  Edmond Laporte
1 hr

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
off-road vehicle


Explanation:
ATV is fine, but "rustic" vehicle doesn't quite do it.

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1827

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Esther Hermida: SUV and Trucks can be used on and off the road.
2 mins
  -> That is exactly what off-road vehicle means. It can be used on or off the road. It is a synonym for ATV, a bit more vernacular.

agree  johnclaude
31 mins
  -> Thank you, John Claude

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
off-road vehicle


Explanation:
I believe most SUV's, 4x4 trucks, Jeeps, etc. are considered "off-road vehicles"


    Reference: http://www.4x4road.com/index1.html
lcmolinari
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 66
Grading comment
Used this one, others are appreciated too!