experticia

English translation: expert advice

Spanish term or phrase:experticia
English translation:expert advice
Entered by: Parrot

15:36 Jan 17, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: experticia
Analisis y experticia of a certain SUV.

Clearly not expertise, perhaps appraisal.

Again, nowhere in my resources.
Yngve Roennike
expert advise
Explanation:
Hazel's answer is correct; this is another option from Cabanellas' "Diccionario Jurídico".
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Expert opinion (advice), I think is good.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5SUV in modern and totally accepted USA English is "standard use vehicle", which
Herman Vilella
4 +1expert analysis
Tomás Rosa Bueno
4 +1expert (witness) evidence
Hazel Whiteley
4expert advise
Parrot


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
expert (witness) evidence


Explanation:
experticia = prueba pericial
This is expert evidence in a legal case.

Not sure about your context - I hope it fits.


    Maria Moliner
    legal experience
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 548

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxEDLING
1 hr

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
expert analysis


Explanation:
If your text is from Venezuela, this may be the answer.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-17 15:44:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

El Mundo Lunes 17 de Junio de 2002. Este País Realizarán experticia a video de Comacates. EVIDENCIAS Extraoficialmente se conoció ...
www.elmundo.com.ve/ediciones/2002/06/17/p1-6s2.htm

EL PAÍS CASO 11A SOBRE DISPAROS DESDE EL PUENTE LLAGUNO Experticia antropométrica resulta determinante en caso de Jorge Farnún. ...
www.ultimasnoticias.com.ve/ediciones/ 2002/11/11/p20n2.htm

... En la imputación fiscal se señala que una experticia antropomórfica lo identificó entre quienes aparecen en el video de Llaguno. ...
www.ultimasnoticias.com.ve/ediciones/ 2002/10/08/p19n2.htm

... Con el arma homicida en poder de las autoridades, la experticia de comparaciòn balìstica determinarà no sòlo si las muertes fueron ocasionadas por el mismo ...
segured.com/article.php?sid=62

Tomás Rosa Bueno
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 88

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Betina Frisone
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Betina.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
expert advise


Explanation:
Hazel's answer is correct; this is another option from Cabanellas' "Diccionario Jurídico".

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645
Grading comment
Expert opinion (advice), I think is good.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
SUV in modern and totally accepted USA English is "standard use vehicle", which


Explanation:
covers family-size "sedans", "5-doors", etc. (not 4x4, Lincoln continental, and so forth).

"Analisis and experticia" could be analysis and expert reporting. But it still sounds odd. Why don't you hold on patiently, until someone comes in with the best solution? No sense rushing, it's Saturday.....


Herman Vilella
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 344