KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

RIF

English translation: TIN, Taxpayer I.D. or Taxpayer Number

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:RIF
English translation:TIN, Taxpayer I.D. or Taxpayer Number
Entered by: Yngve Roennike

18:46 Jan 17, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: RIF
Abbreviation of identification related either to persons or vehicles.

Could it be VIN (Vehicle ID Number)?
Yngve Roennike
Fiscal Information Registration Num.
Explanation:
Hola Yngve,
Como en el ejemplo:

"El Registro de Información Fiscal (RIF) Con el fin de registrar la identificación de las personas naturales o jurídicas responsables del Impuesto sobre la ..."

www.mipunto.com/punto_empresas/000/002/002/020.js

Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)
Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
Answer accepted as the most helpful one, although Marian's answer was used in translation.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Fiscal Information Registration Num.
xxxOso
5 +1Taxpayer I.D. or Taxpayer Number
Marian Greenfield


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Fiscal Information Registration Num.


Explanation:
Hola Yngve,
Como en el ejemplo:

"El Registro de Información Fiscal (RIF) Con el fin de registrar la identificación de las personas naturales o jurídicas responsables del Impuesto sobre la ..."

www.mipunto.com/punto_empresas/000/002/002/020.js

Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3064
Grading comment
Answer accepted as the most helpful one, although Marian's answer was used in translation.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Luisa Duarte
0 min
  -> Thanks. Or...and this is set to rise

agree  xxxEDLING
9 mins
  -> Muchas gracias

agree  Nitza Ramos
27 mins

agree  Andres Pacheco
59 mins
  -> Gracias, Herman, el mérito es de Clarisa Moraña ¶:^)

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Taxpayer I.D. or Taxpayer Number


Explanation:
TIN or Tax I.D, Number indeed.


    20 years in the business - most of it managing translation service for an investment bank
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Blanca Amoroso
23 mins