KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

horno de termocontracción

English translation: heat shrink oven

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Horno de termocontracción
English translation:heat shrink oven
Entered by: Lorena Grancelli

23:33 Jan 17, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: horno de termocontracción
Hola!

Necesito que alguien con más conocimiento en el tema me pueda decir si es un "thermal contraction furnace" o qué. Aparece en un contexto de la industria de la carne junto a otras máquinas más sencillas.
Mil gracias!!!
Lorena Grancelli
Argentina
thermocontraction chamber
Explanation:
Algunos ejemplos obtenidos en Google:

SHRINKING EQUIPMENT MB-302-L
... tooth wheels. Assembly heating resistors with aluminum plated ribs
fitted on both sides of the thermocontraction chamber. Internal ...
www.onelite.com/machines/mb-302-l-eg.htm

AUTOMATIC PACKAGING LINE EESS-I
... convertor. COOLERS The packages are refrigerated at the exit of the thermocontraction chamber by means of a variable pitch fan. GENERAL ...
www.onelite.com/machines/eess-i-eg.htm

[PDF]2000 Alpargatas Case
... These individual boxes are then wrapped together in twos, using plastic
that has been heated by thermocontraction (heat over the plastic). ...
www.logistika.host.sk/files/ 2000%20Alpargatas%20Case.pdf


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-18 00:25:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ningún \"hit\" en Google para \"thermal contraction furnace\" ni para \"thermal contraction kiln\".
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
Gracias!
Esta es la respuesta que más se acerca a lo que buscaba, si bien me decidí por "heat shrink oven".
Thanks!!!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2thermocontraction chamber
rhandler
4thermal contraction oven
João Carlos Pijnappel


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
thermal contraction oven


Explanation:
...

João Carlos Pijnappel
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 77

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
thermocontraction chamber


Explanation:
Algunos ejemplos obtenidos en Google:

SHRINKING EQUIPMENT MB-302-L
... tooth wheels. Assembly heating resistors with aluminum plated ribs
fitted on both sides of the thermocontraction chamber. Internal ...
www.onelite.com/machines/mb-302-l-eg.htm

AUTOMATIC PACKAGING LINE EESS-I
... convertor. COOLERS The packages are refrigerated at the exit of the thermocontraction chamber by means of a variable pitch fan. GENERAL ...
www.onelite.com/machines/eess-i-eg.htm

[PDF]2000 Alpargatas Case
... These individual boxes are then wrapped together in twos, using plastic
that has been heated by thermocontraction (heat over the plastic). ...
www.logistika.host.sk/files/ 2000%20Alpargatas%20Case.pdf


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-18 00:25:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ningún \"hit\" en Google para \"thermal contraction furnace\" ni para \"thermal contraction kiln\".


    Reference: http://www.onelite.com/machines/mb-302-l-eg.htm
rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1170
Grading comment
Gracias!
Esta es la respuesta que más se acerca a lo que buscaba, si bien me decidí por "heat shrink oven".
Thanks!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Burgess
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Terry

neutral  Andrea Ali: no hay ningún hit en Google de thermocontaction chamber en la industria de la carne...
1 hr
  -> Thermocontraction is a packing technique, that may be used for many products, including meat. Perhaps you didn't spell "thermocontRaction" correctly, during your search.

agree  Eusebio Abasolo: shrinking achieved by water evaporation
9 hrs
  -> Gracias, Eusebio.