empresa

English translation: company

Spanish term or phrase:empresa
English translation:company
Entered by: Massimo Gaido

19:04 Jan 22, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: empresa
originally from a Panamanian web site developer. On the Previous Customers page this comment was found refering to a web site that had recently been changed... "this web site has been modified by another empresa"
David
company
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Massimo Gaido
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6company
Massimo Gaido
5 +1company
Alfredo Gonzalez
5enterprise
Jan Castillo
4business
savannah


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
company


Explanation:
.

Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 226
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxEDLING
0 min

agree  David Lowery
9 mins

agree  Marian Greenfield
14 mins

agree  Andrea Ali
26 mins

agree  Jacqueline van der Spek
1 hr

agree  msguate
22 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
company


Explanation:
this web site has been modified by another company

saludos


Alfredo Gonzalez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 349

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Ali
26 mins
  -> Gracias, Andrea

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
enterprise


Explanation:
An option.

Jan Castillo
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 66

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
business


Explanation:
business or company (fairly interchangeable)

savannah
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 54