KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

pletina falleba

English translation: platen with fasteners

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:pletina falleba
English translation:platen with fasteners
Entered by: Valentín Hernández Lima

10:56 Jan 23, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: pletina falleba
portarollos para bobinas de pletina falleba
Is this some kind of coil holder for strip steel?
Willem Prinse
Spain
platen with fasteners
Explanation:
It should be just a plate or platen with fasteners or catches along its surface.

Please see the diagrams in the websites included as references for this contribution.

Falleba:
Varilla de hierro acodillada en sus extremos, sujeta en varios anillos y que sirve para asegurar puertas o ventanas. (DRAE)

Pletina
Pieza metálica de forma rectangular y de espesor reducido. (DRAE)

Cheerio,

Val
Selected response from:

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks, the diagrams were a good help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Test
Cintia Pecellin
4 +1platen with fasteners
Valentín Hernández Lima
5yes, that's just it, more like a fitting
Garboktrans


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
yes, that's just it, more like a fitting


Explanation:
yes, that's just it, more like a fitting

Garboktrans
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 263

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
platen with fasteners


Explanation:
It should be just a plate or platen with fasteners or catches along its surface.

Please see the diagrams in the websites included as references for this contribution.

Falleba:
Varilla de hierro acodillada en sus extremos, sujeta en varios anillos y que sirve para asegurar puertas o ventanas. (DRAE)

Pletina
Pieza metálica de forma rectangular y de espesor reducido. (DRAE)

Cheerio,

Val


    Reference: http://www.flifeca.es/manualcg/2hojas.htm
    Reference: http://www.flifeca.es/manualcg/orientacion_disenyos.htm
Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1336
Grading comment
Thanks, the diagrams were a good help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  diego asensio
4 hrs

neutral  Cintia Pecellin: I know exactly what it is, but consider that using this forum for a sample test that we all bid for is not too ethical... (EDLING, uh?)
1 day 7 hrs
  -> Lord, could you please explain yourself?

1 day 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Test


Explanation:
I know exactly what it is, but consider that using this forum for a sample test that we all bid for is not too ethical... (EDLING, uh?)

Cintia Pecellin
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 14
Grading comment
I'm not sure what you mean.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: I'm not sure what you mean.