clapeta de distribución

English translation: distribution flap

Spanish term or phrase:clapeta de distribución
English translation:distribution flap
Entered by: johnclaude

20:23 Jan 23, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: clapeta de distribución
la posición de la clapeta de distribución puede cambiarse a voluntad, regulando la electroválvula.

Is it "flap"? Thanks in advance
johnclaude
it's both flap and valve
Explanation:
according to Eurodicautom. Pictures indicate valve with flap cover. However, "distribution flaps" exist, though in the literature they're associated with air, not liquids.
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
That's what I needed. Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3clapper
P Forgas
3it's both flap and valve
Parrot


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
it's both flap and valve


Explanation:
according to Eurodicautom. Pictures indicate valve with flap cover. However, "distribution flaps" exist, though in the literature they're associated with air, not liquids.


    websearch
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645
Grading comment
That's what I needed. Thank you!

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
clapper


Explanation:
SPANISH FOR PIPERS
Formato do arquivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Ver em HTML
... CATALOGO CATALOG CEDULA SCHEDULE (pipe) CEMENTADO(A) BONDED, CEMENTED CLAPETA CLAPPER
(check valve DISC) CLASE CLASS CLIENTE CLIENT COBRE COPPER CODO ELBOW ...
www.pvf.org/spanishforpipers.pdf - Páginas Semelhantes

MCT----- Maintenance manual swing type check valve - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... 3.2. Rellenar la cavidad del cuerpo con papel para evitar el movimiento de la clapeta.
Stuff body cavity with paper to prevent the clapper from moving. 3.3. ...
www.mctca.com/manteni_ingl_vr.htm

Alarm Check Valve
Formato do arquivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Ver em HTML
... Inspect the valve clapper to ensure freedom of movement. ... This allows water to flow
directly to the alarm devices and does not cause the valve clapper to lift. ...
tyco-fireproducts.com/TD_TFP/07_020_995.pdf


P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1241