KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

mecanismo piñon-rueda

English translation: spurwheel/crownwheel and pinion


20:46 Jan 23, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: mecanismo piñon-rueda
el movimiento se transmite mediante un mecanismo piñon-rueda
johnclaude
English translation:spurwheel/crownwheel and pinion
Explanation:
it's hard to tell without the context which one it is. A spurgear and pinion drives the shaft parallel to the motor shaft, whereas a crownwheel drives it at 90º to the motor shaft.
Selected response from:

Guiri
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you. That cleared things up quite a bit.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5spurwheel/crownwheel and pinion
Guiri
5rack and pinion mechanism
Jane Lamb-Ruiz
4cogwheel (mec.)
Parrot


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cogwheel (mec.)


Explanation:
Fr. Beigbeder, Dicc Politécnico, 2002

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rack and pinion mechanism


Explanation:
Rack and Pinion Movement. ... Description, Stock Number, Price*, BUY,
T-MOUNT RACK & PINION MOVEMENT, NT53-904, $346.50, BUY. * Highlighted ...
www.edmundoptics.com/IOD/ DisplayProduct.cfm?productid=1372 - 24k - Cached - Similar pages

Edmund Optics: C-Mount Rack and Pinion Movement
C-Mount Rack and Pinion Movement. ...
www.edmundoptics.com/IOD/ DisplayProduct.cfm?productid=1361 - 24k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.edmundoptics.com ]

Rack 'N Pinion
... In addition, the controlled movement of Rack 'n Pinion technology eliminates any
chance of self-inflicted damage that may be caused from operator error. ...
www.pioneercoverall.com/rnp.asp - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

PRA-0345
... The proposed electromechanical device for control rod movement has a number of ... External
rack is brought into transitional motion by a rack pinion with a sleeve ...
www.tech-db.ru/istc/db/pra.nsf/pran/0345 - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

Carolina Biological: Product Spotlight: Microscope Sale
... Quick-change, precentered, high-intensity lamp. Infinity-corrected, centered, Abbe
condenser with iris diaphragm, filter holder, and rack-and-pinion movement. ...
www.carolina.com/general/product_spotlights/ microscope.asp - 59k - Jan. 21, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

Eden Hardware Group Ltd - Smoke Ventilation Systems
... Rack-and-pinion actuators with ranges of movement starting at 165 mm (see table
of dimensions above). Actuator type, ZA 31, ZA 81, ZA 101, ZA 31K, ZA 81K. ...
www.edenhardware.co.nz/eden002b.htm - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

BX51WI/61WI
... stage, fixed to microscope body with WI-FSH, cross movement mechanism, X, Y axes
handle torque adjustable (rack & pinion), movement range: 43mm(Y) x 50mm(X). ...
www.olympus.co.jp/LineUp/Microscope/ biological/BX5161WI/p07.html - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

Manual Rack and Pinion Steering



Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francisco Herrerias: ¡CLARO!
21 mins

disagree  Guiri: rack and pinions convert rotary movement to linear the rack being a toothed flat surface. the "rueda" is round with the teeth parallel to the surface (spur) or at 90º (crown)
2 hrs

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
spurwheel/crownwheel and pinion


Explanation:
it's hard to tell without the context which one it is. A spurgear and pinion drives the shaft parallel to the motor shaft, whereas a crownwheel drives it at 90º to the motor shaft.

Guiri
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 186
Grading comment
Thank you. That cleared things up quite a bit.