KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

aguas de entrada

English translation: inflow


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:aguas de entrada
English translation:inflow
Entered by: daruthie

18:54 Jan 24, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: aguas de entrada
"Nuestros equipos inciden en las distintas fases del tratamiento de las *aguas de entrada* y residuales."
daruthie
inflow water
Explanation:
+
Selected response from:

xxxEDLING
Grading comment
Thank you to everybody who offered to help. Most of the contributions were acceptable, but I decided to opt for "inflow (waters)". See also, http://www.epa.gov/owmitnet/mtb/inflwred.pdf
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1inlet waters
Maria Luisa Duarte
4 +2inflow water
xxxEDLING
4 +1incoming water
Sarah Ponting
5influent water
xxxForna
4intake waters/water
P Forgas


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
inlet waters


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-24 19:12:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In several cases we have found that the ratio could be high as 3,5 ( inlet waters) or low as 2,5 ( outlet treated waters ):

http://www.stateoftheart.it/toc_e_3.htm

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Bauer
19 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
inflow water


Explanation:
+


    Reference: http://www.gsf.de/UFIS/ufis/modell59/grs1338.html
    Reference: http://www.kimberly.uidaho.edu/midsnake/wqdata/wqd97.htm
xxxEDLING
PRO pts in pair: 617
Grading comment
Thank you to everybody who offered to help. Most of the contributions were acceptable, but I decided to opt for "inflow (waters)". See also, http://www.epa.gov/owmitnet/mtb/inflwred.pdf

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marianela Melleda
3 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Francisco Herrerias
1 hr
  -> Thanks

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
influent water


Explanation:
Routledge

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-24 19:02:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

RFEC Non-Destructive Evaluation Of Steel Pipes For Influent Water ... -
... 4th International Conference of Slovenian Society for NDT Table of Contents, RFEC Non-Destructive Evaluation Of Steel Pipes For Influent Water Conduct. ...
www.ndt.net/abstract/slov97/data/47.htm - 4k - Em cache -

Box Canyon Fish Hatchery, Influent Water Quality Data - [
Box Canyon Fish Hatchery, Influent Water Quality Data. Parameter, Units, Number, Minimum, Average, Maximum. Temperature: Water


xxxForna
PRO pts in pair: 82

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
intake waters/water


Explanation:
Oceans and Coastal Protection: Vessel Sewage Discharge Program - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... zone. The purpose of this no-discharge zone is to safeguard human health
through the protection of intake waters used for drinking. ...
www.epa.gov/owow/oceans/vessel_sewage/vsdfaq.html - 17k - 22 jan. 2003 - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes
[ Mais resultados de www.epa.gov ]

[PDF]Intake Credits/Non-contact Cooling Water
Formato do arquivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Ver em HTML
... The presence of pollutants in intake waters used for industrial cooling and processing
can significantly affect wasteload allocations and NPDES permit effluent ...
www.epa.state.oh.us/dsw/guidance/permit6.pdf

Process water treatment for industries: VIVENDI WATER SYSTEMS - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... sterile water, and a full range of expertise in wastewater treatment. ... VIVENDI WATER
SYSTEMS offers solutions for treating intake water, producing very low ...
www.vivendiwatersystems.com/eng/process_water.htm


P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1241

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
incoming water


Explanation:
or influent

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-24 20:08:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Often alum or other flocculant is added to the incoming water to assist in the aggregation of the microbial cells into globs that a big enough to sink. The water that spills out of this tank has passed \"secondary treatment.\" It is surprisingly clear water.\"

http://www.science-projects.com/Sewage.htm


\"Testing of incoming water (influent), outgoing water (effluent) and solids (sludge) show extensi ve removal of LAS from wastewater.\"

http://www.cler.com/facts/sewage.html


\"Once the incoming water has been through the \"barscreen,\" which snags big debris, it goes to a primary clarifier where heavier solids are removed.\"

http://www.roadtripamerica.com/places/willowlk.htm




Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 171

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  andy37
4 hrs
  -> yhanks, Andy