red de precedencias múltiples

English translation: (multiple) precedence network (chart)

Spanish term or phrase:red de precedencias (múltiples)
English translation:(multiple) precedence network (chart)
Entered by: MJ Barber

16:09 Jan 26, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / light rail system
Spanish term or phrase: red de precedencias múltiples
Not much context, I'm afraid. Bidders in this tender are asked for the the following information:

- El LICITADOR facilitará la siguiente información tanto para el Diseño como para la Ejecución de los Trabajos:

...

Red de precedencias múltiples entre actividades


Haven't really a clue what they mean, except that the work will be broken down into several stages or activities.

TIA; MJ
MJ Barber
Spain
some idea below
Explanation:
Checking the SP first of all, there is a method called Método de Precedencias Múltiples, applied to Obras.

PLANIFICACIÓN DE OBRAS
La Planificación: aspectos generales, necesidad, objetivos.
Métodos de planificación: Diagramas de Gantt o de barras, Diagramas espacio-tiempo, Método del camino crítico, PERT, Método de Roy, Método de Precedencias Ünicas, Método de Precedencias Múltiples. Ejemplos de aplicación.
Planificación Técnica y económica. Asignación de recursos. Seguimiento de la planificación. Ejemplo con software comercial.

FROM http://www.google.ie/search?q=cache:xzYCoyTHpZ0C:www.metrote... , it seems that it's like a kind of flow chart or schedule of how each ofthe parts of teh obra are to be carried out in relation to each other

Como consecuencia de la planificación realizada, el LICITADOR facilitará la siguiente
información tanto para el Diseño cómo para la Ejecución de los Trabajos:
-
Para cada una de las fases de desarrollo de los Trabajos, se incluirá una lista
de actividades, suficientemente representativa, que permita analizar el
desarrollo de los trabajos.
-
Red de precedencias múltiples entre actividades.
-
Duración estimada de cada actividad en base a los rendimientos estimados
que deberán indicarse y a los medios indicados en la Memoria descriptiva.
-
Comienzo y finalización más pronta y más tardía, de cada actividad, referidas
al inicio de los trabajos.
-
Holgura total de cada actividad y cualquier otro tipo de holgura que el
LICITADOR considere oportuno aportar, definiendo su concepto.
-
Diagrama espacios-tiempo


Something like a network/flowchart describing multiple precedents among the different activities

Will now start searching In English and will be back if I find anything.






--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-26 18:29:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No luck, but it\'s about scheduling work flows. Similar techniques are PERT, Gantt, activity networks, critical path analysis etc

I would suggest:

multiple priority network for activities
OR simply
multiple priority network

Multiple priority appaear a lot in data apps

Maybe MPSS (Multiple Priority Scheduling System)??????

http://www.google.ie/search?q=cache:J0SCxqxOlugC:www2.uta.ed...

Another possibility

Multi-priority activity network

Fits in with \'activity networks\'.




Selected response from:

xxxLia Fail
Spain
Grading comment
thanks for taking so much trouble. I did a search with some of your keywords and actually came up with 'precedence network charts'


4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3network of multiple inter-related sources among activities
xxxEDLING
3some idea below
xxxLia Fail
2network (grid) of inter-project dependencies
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
network of multiple inter-related sources among activities


Explanation:
+

xxxEDLING
PRO pts in pair: 617

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
some idea below


Explanation:
Checking the SP first of all, there is a method called Método de Precedencias Múltiples, applied to Obras.

PLANIFICACIÓN DE OBRAS
La Planificación: aspectos generales, necesidad, objetivos.
Métodos de planificación: Diagramas de Gantt o de barras, Diagramas espacio-tiempo, Método del camino crítico, PERT, Método de Roy, Método de Precedencias Ünicas, Método de Precedencias Múltiples. Ejemplos de aplicación.
Planificación Técnica y económica. Asignación de recursos. Seguimiento de la planificación. Ejemplo con software comercial.

FROM http://www.google.ie/search?q=cache:xzYCoyTHpZ0C:www.metrote... , it seems that it's like a kind of flow chart or schedule of how each ofthe parts of teh obra are to be carried out in relation to each other

Como consecuencia de la planificación realizada, el LICITADOR facilitará la siguiente
información tanto para el Diseño cómo para la Ejecución de los Trabajos:
-
Para cada una de las fases de desarrollo de los Trabajos, se incluirá una lista
de actividades, suficientemente representativa, que permita analizar el
desarrollo de los trabajos.
-
Red de precedencias múltiples entre actividades.
-
Duración estimada de cada actividad en base a los rendimientos estimados
que deberán indicarse y a los medios indicados en la Memoria descriptiva.
-
Comienzo y finalización más pronta y más tardía, de cada actividad, referidas
al inicio de los trabajos.
-
Holgura total de cada actividad y cualquier otro tipo de holgura que el
LICITADOR considere oportuno aportar, definiendo su concepto.
-
Diagrama espacios-tiempo


Something like a network/flowchart describing multiple precedents among the different activities

Will now start searching In English and will be back if I find anything.






--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-26 18:29:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No luck, but it\'s about scheduling work flows. Similar techniques are PERT, Gantt, activity networks, critical path analysis etc

I would suggest:

multiple priority network for activities
OR simply
multiple priority network

Multiple priority appaear a lot in data apps

Maybe MPSS (Multiple Priority Scheduling System)??????

http://www.google.ie/search?q=cache:J0SCxqxOlugC:www2.uta.ed...

Another possibility

Multi-priority activity network

Fits in with \'activity networks\'.






xxxLia Fail
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1368
Grading comment
thanks for taking so much trouble. I did a search with some of your keywords and actually came up with 'precedence network charts'


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
network (grid) of inter-project dependencies


Explanation:
Maybe this has something to do with the "project dependencies"... a term so commonly used in RFPs or projects. At least, I hope this sheds some light on it...

[PDF]Microsoft PowerPoint - agentSocieties.ppt
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... to bid, responding, completing the task (if bid accepted) and ... distributing the modules
over multiple processors ... The system modifies the network of dependencies. ...
www.cs.rit.edu/Courses/4003-590/DAI/Winter01/ Lectures/agentSocieties.pdf - Páginas similares



Working with Visual Basic Project Dependencies - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Working with Visual Basic Project Dependencies. ... Visual Basic project dependencies
are added to your installer project when you import the Visual Basic project. ...
msdn.microsoft.com/library/en-us/vsinstal/html/ vehowworkingwithvisualbasicprojectdependencies.asp - 13k - En caché - Páginas similares

Creating and Removing Project Dependencies - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Visual Studio, Creating and Removing Project Dependencies. ... Such dependency
relationships can be defined in the Project Dependencies dialog box. ...
msdn.microsoft.com/library/en-us/vsintro7/html/ vxtskcreatingremovingprojectdependencies.asp - 11k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de msdn.microsoft.com ]

Jordan - Re: inter project dependencies - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Re: inter project dependencies. ... Cc: sourcenav at sources dot redhat dot com; Date:
Tue, 4 Dec 2001 10:07:13 +1100 (EST); Subject: Re: inter project dependencies; ...
sources.redhat.com/ml/sourcenav/2001-q4/msg00059.html - 8k - En caché - Páginas similares



Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3739