Puesta en Servicio

English translation: start-up

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:puesta en servicio
English translation:start-up
Entered by: MJ Barber

17:00 Jan 26, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / light rail - maintenance
Spanish term or phrase: Puesta en Servicio
Looking for a concise way to say this:

Oferta para el mantemiento preventivo y correctivo durante los cinco años siguientes a la puesta en servicio

(referring to the rolling stock for light rail system)
MJ Barber
Spain
start-up
Explanation:
As short as this:

Sin título - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Following start up of the new C&D Landfill, staff will begin discussions with
the State on the permitting of the remaining areas for future C&D disposal. ...
www.hendersoncountync.org/minutes/010726m.html - 64k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF]April 30, 1985
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... It is forecast that the production and upgrading facilities would continue in operation
for a minimum of 25 years following start up of the upgrader complex in ...
www.legassembly.sk.ca/hansard/20L4S/85-04-30.pdf - Páginas similares

RE Sensus - Office building project - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... to both energy consumption amounts (expressed in kWh) and building services maintenance
costs for periods ranging from 5–10 years following start-up, ie, 3 ...
www.povitasku.fi/are/english/9ymparisto.html - 43k - En caché - Páginas similares
Selected response from:

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Grading comment
Thanks - I was actually swayed by 'commission', but looking into it, it seems to mean the stages preceding actual 'puesta en servicio'
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4commissioning of system
Maria Luisa Duarte
5 +1start-up
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
5 +1first five years of operation
Marian Greenfield
4setting on
Thierry LOTTE
4 -1enter into service
xxxLia Fail


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
setting on


Explanation:
none

Thierry LOTTE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 67

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
commissioning of system


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-26 17:10:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The SV phase will, therefore, take place after the commissioning period and will include a set of typical scientific observations that should verify and demonstrate to the community the capabilities of the new telescopes and instruments in the operational frame work of the VLT Observatory.

http://www.eso.org/paranal/sv/

http://www.fsec.ucf.edu/bldg/pubs/pf283/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-26 17:18:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

THIS IS HOW IT SHOULD BE TRANSLATED:

\"Preventive and corrective maintenance proposal for the period of five years after commissioning\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-26 17:29:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Service After Commissioning

24-Hour hot line number
Modem service
\"Service Plus\" preventative maintenance program
Replacement parts
- Manufacturer\'s name and part number included in manual
- Same day service from our inventory

http://www.brentonengineering.com/partnership.html


Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Graham: commissioning
2 hrs

agree  Ricardo Souza: The commissioning is a phase comprising several measures that precedes the first start-up of a of a facility/installation
6 hrs

agree  Vanina Ricciardelli
6 hrs

agree  Michael O' Brien
3 days 16 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
first five years of operation


Explanation:
the equipment is placed in service, but when the system starts up and 5 years thereafter you can simply say the <first five years of operation>

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxEDLING
1 min

neutral  Maria Luisa Duarte: if you read the Spanish context this is not what means. Have a nice Sunday. MLD
9 mins
  -> Oh but I'm pretty sure that is exactly what it means in context.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
enter into service


Explanation:
Oferta para el mantemiento preventivo y correctivo durante los cinco años siguientes a la puesta en servicio

in the five years following its commissioning


in the five years after entering into service
http://www.google.ie/search?q=cache:1Fl2EwmRYxgC:www.transli...

We will start taking delivery of the new trains in December 2003 phased over a twelve month period. The new trains will be ready to enter service in 2004/2005, after completing full commissioning and all necessary training for staff.


I prefer the second for a train, although you could further check usage for both.




xxxLia Fail
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1368

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ricardo Souza: 'Comissioning' and 'entering into service' are not exactly the same thing. Take a look at your references.
5 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
start-up


Explanation:
As short as this:

Sin título - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Following start up of the new C&D Landfill, staff will begin discussions with
the State on the permitting of the remaining areas for future C&D disposal. ...
www.hendersoncountync.org/minutes/010726m.html - 64k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF]April 30, 1985
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... It is forecast that the production and upgrading facilities would continue in operation
for a minimum of 25 years following start up of the upgrader complex in ...
www.legassembly.sk.ca/hansard/20L4S/85-04-30.pdf - Páginas similares

RE Sensus - Office building project - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... to both energy consumption amounts (expressed in kWh) and building services maintenance
costs for periods ranging from 5–10 years following start-up, ie, 3 ...
www.povitasku.fi/are/english/9ymparisto.html - 43k - En caché - Páginas similares


Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3739
Grading comment
Thanks - I was actually swayed by 'commission', but looking into it, it seems to mean the stages preceding actual 'puesta en servicio'

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ricardo Souza
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search