KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

ensayos tipo

English translation: standard tests


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Ensayos tipo
English translation:standard tests
Entered by: MJ Barber

20:06 Jan 26, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / light rail, rolling stock
Spanish term or phrase: ensayos tipo
On a list of benchmarks and payment schedule:

Aprobación de todos los ensayos tipo del vehículo.

No further context, no other reference to these tests/trials.
MJ Barber
Spain
standard tests
Explanation:
Fuel Consumption Test
... undergo the standard tests to determine their fuel consumption. This booklet contains
the results of those tests supplied to the DTLR for new cars expected to ...

www.vcacarfueldata.org.uk/e_consumption.htm


enforcement mechanism that can catch some consistently gross-polluting cars between
annual or biennial emissions checks. Not a replacement for standard tests. ...
www.meca.org/fact4a.PDF
Selected response from:

P Forgas
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2standard tests
P Forgas
4 +1typical tests
Nikki Graham


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
typical tests


Explanation:
tipo can mean typical. I just think it's the typical sort of tests they normally do here

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5584

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ricardo Souza
1 hr
  -> Thanks

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
standard tests


Explanation:
Fuel Consumption Test
... undergo the standard tests to determine their fuel consumption. This booklet contains
the results of those tests supplied to the DTLR for new cars expected to ...

www.vcacarfueldata.org.uk/e_consumption.htm


enforcement mechanism that can catch some consistently gross-polluting cars between
annual or biennial emissions checks. Not a replacement for standard tests. ...
www.meca.org/fact4a.PDF

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1241
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachael West
5 mins

agree  María Alejandra Funes
14 mins