KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

pasos enclavados de salida

English translation: exit gates

01:03 Jan 27, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: pasos enclavados de salida
This is a list of all the thingumabobs you would find in the Metro. The ones I don't know in English are marked with *** but I will post all Qs separately.

tourniquets
maquinas de venta de taquilla
expendedores automáticas de billetes
puestos de control local
pasos enclavados de salida*****
puertas cancelas automáticas
escaleras mecánicas
pasillos rodantes
ascensores
ventiladores
subestaciones eléctricas
centros de transformación
teleindicadores
camaras TVCC
interfonos

I have no other context.
xxxLia Fail
Spain
English translation:exit gates
Explanation:
Ailish, I can't find anything on this expression, but I think it probably just refers to the ordinary exit gates in the Metro. There's usually a row of them, like in the picture on the first page below, except instead of having a bar-type barrier, it's a metal swinging gate, held with a magnet. They're not automatic, you have to push them. You don't need to put your ticket in to exit. They are very simple, so if this is what your expression refers to, the "enclavado" probably just means "fixed" rather than something sophisticated like "interlocked." (Interlocked gates are often used as a safety device to prevent access to machines--more info. at second link below.)

For what it's worth...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-27 10:34:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Forget what I said above--these gates are not as simple as I thought (shows how observant I am) and really are electronic rather than mechanical. Basically, there\'s a photoelectric cell that detects the presence of the person going through the gate, so the magnet that holds the gate closed is deactivated, thus releasing the lock and allowing you to push it open. (Good thing I asked my husband--guess I\'ll have to pay more attention when I take the Metro this afternoon!)
Selected response from:

xxxtazdog
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks Cindy!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4electronic exit gate
johnclaude
3exit gates
xxxtazdog
2 +1ticket-cancelling exits
Susana Galilea


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ticket-cancelling exits


Explanation:
In Barcelona, you have to slip the ticket through a machine in order to exit certain stations. I don't know if it is the same in Madrid.

... Si es un transbordo, ¿qué líneas son? ¿Cuánto tiempo toma desde
el torniquete de entrada hasta el paso enclavado de salida?
www.personal.psu.edu/faculty/d/j/djg25/ Spanish/Span001/web/WebL1-2.htm - 5k - Cached - Similar pages



Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1475

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxEDLING
3 hrs

neutral  xxxtazdog: I use the Metro in Madrid every day, and have never needed a ticket at the exits
5 hrs
  -> actually, my goof...it is when exiting the "cercanías" railway station that you need your ticket...

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
exit gates


Explanation:
Ailish, I can't find anything on this expression, but I think it probably just refers to the ordinary exit gates in the Metro. There's usually a row of them, like in the picture on the first page below, except instead of having a bar-type barrier, it's a metal swinging gate, held with a magnet. They're not automatic, you have to push them. You don't need to put your ticket in to exit. They are very simple, so if this is what your expression refers to, the "enclavado" probably just means "fixed" rather than something sophisticated like "interlocked." (Interlocked gates are often used as a safety device to prevent access to machines--more info. at second link below.)

For what it's worth...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-27 10:34:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Forget what I said above--these gates are not as simple as I thought (shows how observant I am) and really are electronic rather than mechanical. Basically, there\'s a photoelectric cell that detects the presence of the person going through the gate, so the magnet that holds the gate closed is deactivated, thus releasing the lock and allowing you to push it open. (Good thing I asked my husband--guess I\'ll have to pay more attention when I take the Metro this afternoon!)


    Reference: http://www.kynerd.nu/Tunnelbanan/Vallingby.html
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?num=100&hl=en&lr=&ie=UTF-8&oe=U...
xxxtazdog
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5410
Grading comment
Thanks Cindy!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
electronic exit gate


Explanation:
...from what Cindy said. If you like it, she deserves the points. Cheers!

johnclaude
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 460