KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

subestaciones eléctricas

English translation: electrical / power sub-station

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:subestacion eléctrica
English translation:electrical / power sub-station
Entered by: xxxLia Fail

01:07 Jan 27, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: subestaciones eléctricas
This is a list of all the thingumabobs you would find in the Metro. The ones I don't know in English are marked with *** but I will post all Qs separately.

tourniquets
maquinas de venta de taquilla
expendedores automáticas de billetes
puestos de control local
pasos enclavados de salida
puertas cancelas automáticas
escaleras mecánicas
pasillos rodantes
ascensores
ventiladores
subestaciones eléctricas****
centros de transformación****
teleindicadores****
camaras TVCC
interfonos

I have no other context.
xxxLia Fail
Spain
electrical substations
Explanation:
Algunos ejemplos y referencias:

Surround Technologies - Electrical Substations -
... Electrical Substations. Surround Technologies designs and manufactures
electrical substations for a wide range of applications. All ...
www.surroundtechnologies.com/Electrical.asp -

Power Transformers,Distribution Transformers,Unitised ...
: CONTACT FOR DISTRIBUTION AND POWER TRANFORMERS,
HT & LT SWITCHGEAR PACKAGE, TURNKEY PROJECTS. ...
Descrição: Manufacturers of distribution transformers, power transformers, unitized substations. From India.
Categoria: Business > Electronics and Electrical > ...
www.teslatransformers.com/

Principal Sales, Inc. - Sales Reps for Electrical Substations, ... Substation, Power Plant and Industrial Electrical Equipment Sales. Principal
Sales, Inc., is a manufacturers' representative organization ...
Descrição: Manufacturer's reps for industrial power transmission, distribution, metering, control and testing.
Categoria: Business > Electronics and Electrical > ...
www.principal-sales.com/

Maxi-Bolt Application - Electrical Substations
Maxi-Bolt Application - Electrical Substations. Problem: The bolt pattern on
a new 240 KV Siemens gas breaker did not match the existing bolt pattern. ...
www.drillcogroup.com/maxi_bolts/jobsite_photos/ elec_substation_html

Engineering & Design Power Electrical Substations Consultants/ ...
Comprehensive suppliers list for Engineering & Design Power Electrical Substations
Consultants/Design & Engineering,Engineering & Design,Electrical/Power. ...
www.processregister.com/Engineering & Design Power Electric... Suppliers/pid157.htm -

SUBSTATIONS - ARGO INTERNATIONAL - substations, electrical, ...
Products, Argo International Corporation. About Argo Products Suppliers Locations.
Products by Industry. Electrical Products. Mechanical Products. Marine Products. ...
www.argointl.com/products/substations.htm

Parallel Computing Aided Design of Earthing Systems for ...
... Canada, p. 381 Parallel Computing Aided Design of Earthing Systems
for Electrical Substations in Non-Homogeneous Soil Models. PDF. ...
www.computer.org/proceedings/icpp/0771/07710381abs.htm - 11k
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
Thanks to all, I go for electrical or power sub-station.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8electrical substations
rhandler
5 +6Power substations
Monica Colangelo
5 +2Electric Substations
P Forgas


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Electric Substations


Explanation:
Seismic Hazards at the Sites of Electric Substations in the...
Seismic Hazards at MLGW Electric Substations Howard Hwang and Yen
Hung Pan. The electric system in the Memphis area is operated by ...
www.ceri.memphis.edu/~hwang/ele_substa/ele_substa.html

Atlas Electric, Inc. Substations - Electric Substations. Call us to build you a complete substation package
or for any substation components. We can build substations ...
www.atlaselectricinc.com/sub.html


P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1241

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rowan Morrell: This was my first thought as well.
14 mins

agree  Valeria Verona
50 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
electrical substations


Explanation:
Algunos ejemplos y referencias:

Surround Technologies - Electrical Substations -
... Electrical Substations. Surround Technologies designs and manufactures
electrical substations for a wide range of applications. All ...
www.surroundtechnologies.com/Electrical.asp -

Power Transformers,Distribution Transformers,Unitised ...
: CONTACT FOR DISTRIBUTION AND POWER TRANFORMERS,
HT & LT SWITCHGEAR PACKAGE, TURNKEY PROJECTS. ...
Descrição: Manufacturers of distribution transformers, power transformers, unitized substations. From India.
Categoria: Business > Electronics and Electrical > ...
www.teslatransformers.com/

Principal Sales, Inc. - Sales Reps for Electrical Substations, ... Substation, Power Plant and Industrial Electrical Equipment Sales. Principal
Sales, Inc., is a manufacturers' representative organization ...
Descrição: Manufacturer's reps for industrial power transmission, distribution, metering, control and testing.
Categoria: Business > Electronics and Electrical > ...
www.principal-sales.com/

Maxi-Bolt Application - Electrical Substations
Maxi-Bolt Application - Electrical Substations. Problem: The bolt pattern on
a new 240 KV Siemens gas breaker did not match the existing bolt pattern. ...
www.drillcogroup.com/maxi_bolts/jobsite_photos/ elec_substation_html

Engineering & Design Power Electrical Substations Consultants/ ...
Comprehensive suppliers list for Engineering & Design Power Electrical Substations
Consultants/Design & Engineering,Engineering & Design,Electrical/Power. ...
www.processregister.com/Engineering & Design Power Electric... Suppliers/pid157.htm -

SUBSTATIONS - ARGO INTERNATIONAL - substations, electrical, ...
Products, Argo International Corporation. About Argo Products Suppliers Locations.
Products by Industry. Electrical Products. Mechanical Products. Marine Products. ...
www.argointl.com/products/substations.htm

Parallel Computing Aided Design of Earthing Systems for ...
... Canada, p. 381 Parallel Computing Aided Design of Earthing Systems
for Electrical Substations in Non-Homogeneous Soil Models. PDF. ...
www.computer.org/proceedings/icpp/0771/07710381abs.htm - 11k


rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1170
Grading comment
Thanks to all, I go for electrical or power sub-station.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rowan Morrell: Eurodicautom confirms this one, though I think "electric substations" is fine too.
17 mins
  -> Thank you, Rowan

agree  Susana Galilea
21 mins
  -> Gracias, Susana

agree  Valeria Verona
50 mins
  -> Gracias, Valeria

agree  MJ Barber
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, MJ Barber

agree  xxxEDLING
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, EDLING

agree  Sarah Ponting
6 hrs
  -> Grazie, Sarah

agree  Jim Collis
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, Jim

agree  Nikki Graham
7 hrs
  -> Thank you, Nikki

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Power substations


Explanation:
Ailish: trabajé en una licitación internacional para la construcción de una central termoeléctrica, con participación de una firma americana de ingeniería eléctrica y denominaban "power stations" y "power substations" a las estaciones eléctricas y subestaciones eléctricas respectivamente.

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1014

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Graham
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Nikki

agree  johnclaude
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, John Claude

agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta: El Larousse, el Collins Harper y el Dic. Técnico de F. Beigbeder coinciden contigo.
9 hrs
  -> Gracias, Manuel

agree  Rossana Triaca: Yes, "power electrical substations" o "power substations" for short.
9 hrs
  -> Gracias, pero "power electrical" sería edundante. "Power" es "electricidad"

agree  Susana Galilea
13 hrs
  -> Gracias, Susana

agree  Lisbeth Benavides: de acuerdo
13 hrs
  -> Gracias, Lisbeth