teleindicadores

English translation: data display monitor

Spanish term or phrase:teleindicador
English translation:data display monitor
Entered by: xxxLia Fail

01:08 Jan 27, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: teleindicadores
This is a list of all the thingumabobs you would find in the Metro. The ones I don't know in English are marked with *** but I will post all Qs separately.

tourniquets
maquinas de venta de taquilla
expendedores automáticas de billetes
puestos de control local
pasos enclavados de salida
puertas cancelas automáticas
escaleras mecánicas
pasillos rodantes
ascensores
ventiladores
subestaciones eléctricas
centros de transformación
teleindicadores****
camaras TVCC
interfonos

I have no other context.
xxxLia Fail
Spain
information boards; information monitors
Explanation:
I believe it's something like this. The site below actually mentions "teleindicators" as an English word, then explains them as "informational boards".

"Information monitors" might also be a possibility. I think they might be the TV screens you see in airports that display arrivals and departures information. If that is the case, then "information monitors" might be more appropriate. Hope this has helped.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-27 01:21:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Have a look at the entry for \"airline flight information monitors\" on this site:

http://www.flynashville.com/info_center/default.cfm

In fact, if you do a search for \"information monitors\" and \"airport\", you will get quite a few hits.

I feel quite certain now that your \"teleindicadores\" are \"information monitors\".

In a train context, it would be much the same sort of thing - monitors that show arrivals and departures at the station.
Selected response from:

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Grading comment
Thanks,you gave me the ideas, and in the end I chose 'data display monitor' as the most complete description of what they are.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5information boards; information monitors
Rowan Morrell
4remote monitoring equipment
Jim Collis
4remote sensor
P Forgas
4informational TV monitors
Susana Galilea


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
informational TV monitors


Explanation:
... I'm interested in knowing how your campus handles informational TV--the
TV monitors in hallways that tell of upcoming events. We ...
www.more.net/lists/highered-web/2002.09/0000.html - 4k - Cached - Similar pages


Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1475

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
remote sensor


Explanation:
según el eurodic.

felicidades, P.

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1241

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
information boards; information monitors


Explanation:
I believe it's something like this. The site below actually mentions "teleindicators" as an English word, then explains them as "informational boards".

"Information monitors" might also be a possibility. I think they might be the TV screens you see in airports that display arrivals and departures information. If that is the case, then "information monitors" might be more appropriate. Hope this has helped.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-27 01:21:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Have a look at the entry for \"airline flight information monitors\" on this site:

http://www.flynashville.com/info_center/default.cfm

In fact, if you do a search for \"information monitors\" and \"airport\", you will get quite a few hits.

I feel quite certain now that your \"teleindicadores\" are \"information monitors\".

In a train context, it would be much the same sort of thing - monitors that show arrivals and departures at the station.


    Reference: http://www.superlawyer-nj.com/non_compete_agreements.htm
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 339
Grading comment
Thanks,you gave me the ideas, and in the end I chose 'data display monitor' as the most complete description of what they are.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MJ Barber
5 hrs
  -> Thanks MJ.

agree  xxxEDLING
5 hrs
  -> Thanks EDLING.

agree  xxxtazdog: boards--the kind that use (usually orange) lights on a dark background - say when the next train is coming or if there are any delays, lines closed, etc.
7 hrs
  -> Yes, that sounds right! Thanks Cindy.

agree  johnclaude: that's it !
9 hrs
  -> Thanks John-Claude.

agree  Rossana Triaca: Boards indeed...
11 hrs
  -> Thanks Rossana.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
remote monitoring equipment


Explanation:
I think this sounds right in the context of the list given.

Jim Collis
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 99