KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

confort térmico

English translation: thermic comfort/thermal comfort

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:confort térmico
English translation:thermic comfort/thermal comfort
Entered by: David Esteban Julian

12:33 Jan 27, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: confort térmico
Climatización de un hotel y estudio del confort térmico y su consumo
(título de la ficha de un proyecto de fin de carrera)
David Esteban Julian
thermic comfort
Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-27 12:37:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or thermal comfort:

... We used the Physiological Equivalent Temperature, an index of thermal comfort based on the human energy balance, and calculated with air temperature, vapour ...

www.ceg.ul.pt/finisterra/033_000066/resumos.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-27 12:39:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thermic comfort index water buffaloes and cattle in the Marajo island, Brazil. ...

www.cpatu.embrapa.br/lourenco.html

... (CPi), EZE Conceição, MCG Silva e DX Viegas -\"Evaluation of the Thermal Comfort Level Perceived by a Passenger in a Bus Compartment\", RoomVent´96, 5th ...

www.adai.pt/cdcv/Portuguese/Publications.html
Selected response from:

João Carlos Pijnappel
Grading comment
thanks so much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3thermic comfort
João Carlos Pijnappel
3thermic comfort
xxxEDLING


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
thermic comfort


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-27 12:37:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or thermal comfort:

... We used the Physiological Equivalent Temperature, an index of thermal comfort based on the human energy balance, and calculated with air temperature, vapour ...

www.ceg.ul.pt/finisterra/033_000066/resumos.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-27 12:39:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thermic comfort index water buffaloes and cattle in the Marajo island, Brazil. ...

www.cpatu.embrapa.br/lourenco.html

... (CPi), EZE Conceição, MCG Silva e DX Viegas -\"Evaluation of the Thermal Comfort Level Perceived by a Passenger in a Bus Compartment\", RoomVent´96, 5th ...

www.adai.pt/cdcv/Portuguese/Publications.html

João Carlos Pijnappel
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 77
Grading comment
thanks so much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxEDLING: You arrived before!
0 min

agree  Sabrina Eskelson: agree especially with *thermal* comfort
6 mins

agree  Jim Collis: Prefer thermal comfort
6 mins

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
thermic comfort


Explanation:
+


    Reference: http://www.medlav.unimo.it/ov/preEmicl.htm
    europa.eu.int/comm/energy/library/bu90.pdf
xxxEDLING
PRO pts in pair: 617