KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

dimensiones cortes

English translation: dimensions, sections

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:dimensiones, cortes
English translation:dimensions, sections
Entered by: mónica alfonso

21:46 Jan 29, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: dimensiones cortes
Planos constructivos con dimensiones cortes y detalles de los...

Cut dimensions?
LegalTransform
United States
Hi, Jeff.
Explanation:
Apparently, a comma is missing between those 2 words.

You'r right in the translation of
dimensions=dimensiones

but cortes generally is translated as sections in these contexts.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-29 21:53:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Otherwise, I would ask what dimensiones cortes mean. It seems nonsensical to me (I\'m a native Spanish speaker and my father was an enineer and my daughter is an architect, so I am used to these terms.
Selected response from:

mónica alfonso
Grading comment
Thanks.
I think you're right since the rest of the sentence is "cortes y detalles de las rompeolas" or "breakwater sections"/"sections of the breakwater"
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Hi, Jeff.
mónica alfonso
3cutting dimensions
Sara Alvarado


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cutting dimensions


Explanation:
When used as an adjective, cortes usually means cutting.

Sara Alvarado
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Hi, Jeff.


Explanation:
Apparently, a comma is missing between those 2 words.

You'r right in the translation of
dimensions=dimensiones

but cortes generally is translated as sections in these contexts.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-29 21:53:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Otherwise, I would ask what dimensiones cortes mean. It seems nonsensical to me (I\'m a native Spanish speaker and my father was an enineer and my daughter is an architect, so I am used to these terms.

mónica alfonso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 657
Grading comment
Thanks.
I think you're right since the rest of the sentence is "cortes y detalles de las rompeolas" or "breakwater sections"/"sections of the breakwater"

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramiro Tamayo
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Ramiro

agree  Raúl Waldman: Yes, a comma is missing.
3 hrs