KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

Máquina Herramienta

English translation: machine tool


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:máquina herramienta
English translation:machine tool
Entered by: Susana Galilea

00:04 Jan 30, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: Máquina Herramienta
List of parts...
Fabian Luttman
Canada
machine tool
Explanation:
Lo habrán traducido literalmente del inglés?

... View our complete machine tool lineup! Consistently, Summit machine tools
are "the most machine tool for the money" on the market today. ...
Description: Provides machine tools to customers worldwide. Selection includes tool room and CNC lathes, horizontal...
Category: Business > Industrial Goods and Services > ... > Manufacturers
www.summitmt.com/ - 14k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Susana Galilea
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1machine-tool / power tool
Karina Pelech
4 +1tool machine
P Forgas
2 +2machine tool
Susana Galilea


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
machine tool


Explanation:
Lo habrán traducido literalmente del inglés?

... View our complete machine tool lineup! Consistently, Summit machine tools
are "the most machine tool for the money" on the market today. ...
Description: Provides machine tools to customers worldwide. Selection includes tool room and CNC lathes, horizontal...
Category: Business > Industrial Goods and Services > ... > Manufacturers
www.summitmt.com/ - 14k - Cached - Similar pages


Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1475
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
32 mins

agree  Karina Pelech
39 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tool machine


Explanation:
Nomm de Photo - Images of Work ... Cutting Tool Machine Early Electric Generator 19th Machine Shop Cart Tooling Machine
Rusted gears on old farm equipment 19th century plow 19th century farm ...
nomm.com/industry.htm

Effect of tool wear on tool and workpiece Effect of tool wear on ...
... Front View Side View Crossfeed: 2 mm/min typical Part Rotation: 40-200 RPM typical
Tool Rotation: 10-30,000 RPM typical Contour tool machine geometry Contour ...
www.me.rochester.edu/Research/ResearchPresentations/ ToolWear.PDF

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1241

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael O' Brien
9 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
machine-tool / power tool


Explanation:
Could also be processing/production machine/tool

OR ...

simply "tool"
But.. most likely to be machine-tool

Could you provide a little more context, please?

Suerte ... :o) ;)


    Reference: http://www.afm.es/
    Reference: http://www.carmahe.com/emaqh/emaqh-e.htm
Karina Pelech
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 975

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valeria Verona
4 mins
  -> Thanks Valeria ... feliz año nuevo! ... :o)