trazado

English translation: route (plotting of routes)

Spanish term or phrase:trazado
English translation:route (plotting of routes)
Entered by: Bonita Mc Donald

06:24 Jan 31, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: trazado
"XXX, a través de su director, el arquitecto XXX, participó muy activamente en la decisión del TRAZADO. XXX consolidó el TRAZADO final e hizo posible a través de su gerencia, el establecimiento de un sistema de actas de acuerdo entre los propietarios de la tierra para que sin cargo al proyecto éste pudiera ejecutarse."

This was written in Bogota DC Colombia.

I got the word "layout" back for "trazado" on the Kudoz Glossary, but I was told "plotting" would be better. What do you guys think? Please explain why one would be better over the other.

Thanks in advance.
Bonita Mc Donald
layout
Explanation:
I run into this word very often in oil pipeline projects. The word most often used by American and Canadian engineers is layout, but other terms such as route, trajectory are also used. I have never ran into plotting so far; the meaning may be close, but I know of no one using it at least for highway or pipeline layouts.
Selected response from:

Alejandro Romero-Santana
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3layout
Maria Luisa Duarte
4 +2layout
Alejandro Romero-Santana
5design project
Ana Carneiro
5project
xxxForna
4plan
Jim Collis


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
plan


Explanation:
according to Collins

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-31 06:27:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This option seems to work well in the context

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-31 07:10:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the light of your notes, how about \"development plan\"?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-31 10:53:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What about \"route\" if it is a pedestrian/cycle path?

Jim Collis
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 99

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
layout


Explanation:
trazado= Layout (disposición) plan, design (proyecto de edifícios puentes ,etc.)

Ploting = trazar, trazar un itinerario, marcar, senelar

layout = disposición, presentación, trazado,exposición, levantamiento.

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxEDLING
26 mins

agree  kaalema
2 hrs

agree  Michael O' Brien
3 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
project


Explanation:
Forna

xxxForna
PRO pts in pair: 82

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
layout


Explanation:
I run into this word very often in oil pipeline projects. The word most often used by American and Canadian engineers is layout, but other terms such as route, trajectory are also used. I have never ran into plotting so far; the meaning may be close, but I know of no one using it at least for highway or pipeline layouts.

Alejandro Romero-Santana
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Graham
3 hrs

agree  Rossana Triaca
5 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
design project


Explanation:
It's one way of saying it.

Ana Carneiro
Portugal
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 22