ingeniero civil electricista

English translation: Civil-Electrical Engineer

Spanish term or phrase:Ingeniero Civil Electricista
English translation:Civil-Electrical Engineer
Entered by: María Eugenia Wachtendorff

11:43 Jan 31, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: ingeniero civil electricista
Is civil-electric engineer OK?
TIA!
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Civil/Electrical engineer
Explanation:
I think if you th dash it's O.K. It's really one person carrying on two different kinds of engineering work.

Engineer - Transmission/Distribution/Civil/Electrical - Houston, ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Apply Form, More Jobs. You are applying for a position as a Transmission/Distribution/Civil/Electrical
Engineer. This is a Direct located in Houston, TX. ...
www.thinkjobs.com/Think.nsf/ 3eb0b3810fa9b026852569e3004b9845!OpenForm&ParentUNID=13F4FAA5CB80DED28525... - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.thinkjobs.com ]

Civil/Electrical Engineer/Substation - Charlotte, NC - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... What's Wrong Here? By Joe Tedesco, NEC Columnist. Article. Civil/Electrical Engineer/Substation
- Charlotte, NC Electrical Online, May 23 2002, Brought to you by: ...
www.ecmweb.com/ar/electric_civilelectrical_engineersubstati... - 35k - En caché - Páginas similares

Civil/Electrical Engineer/Substation - Charlotte, NC - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Article. Civil/Electrical Engineer/Substation - Charlotte, NC Electrical Online,
May 23 2002, Brought to you by: Print-friendly format. E-mail this information. ...
www.ecmweb.com/ar/ electric_civilelectrical_engineersubstation_charlotte - 37k - En caché - Páginas similares

Jop Description - [ Traduzca esta página ]
John G. 3/25/02. Section 41. Work on challenging projects all over
the World. Job Description: Civil/Electrical Engineer. ¥The purpose ...
www.angelfire.com/jazz/jbg/Job_Description.htm - 12k - En caché - Páginas similares

CAREER PAGE RUBRIC Name Title Links that do not work Chan, Lily ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Gillooly, Caitlin, Optometrists, Greene, John, Civil/Electrical Engineer, Harrington,
Kristen, Help Desk Technician, http://angelfire.lycos.com/cgi_auth/webshell. ...
boston.k12.ma.us/bls/sciweb/Faculty/ Osowiecki/career_files/sheet004.htm - 9


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-31 11:59:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Description of a civil engineer:

One of the central ethical issues to a modern practising civil engineer [gloss.] is that of sustainability (see H21IP1 Industry & Profession module, or refer back to this page when you\'ve covered that topic!) Basically, a civil engineer will appear to have a bad image if (s)he has not taken into account the environment when planning, designing and building a project. Road schemes are typical scapegoats for this. However, note how a \'new\' motorway such as the M40 looks more acceptable to the environment than an older one, such as the M1 or M6. Indeed you will know from Industry & Profession that part of the civil engineer\'s job description is \'enhancing both the built and natural environment for the benefit of all.\'
One of the biggest civil engineering sectors is transport, that is construction and maintenance of infrastructure [gloss.] . Transport in itself is unsustainable as it harms the environment, which will in turn affect future generations. Briefly these problems are:


Description of an electrical engineer:


Job DescriptionElectrical engineers plan and create power systems, often working with advancedelectrical equipment. In the petroleum industry, they help construct electrical systems topower virtually all operations from well sites to refineries.Electrical engineers may work directly for a petroleum company or for independentcontractors. They may also work as troubleshooters, fixing electrical problems as theyarise. Electrical engineers can also work as researchers in a laboratory, oncommunications systems or in sales.


They are two different types of engineering :-))))
Selected response from:

Katherine Matles
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you very much, Kathy!
I meant to write "electrical", only I'm in such a hurry I ate the ending. I don't usually trust google translations, but my client actually is a civil-electrical engineer. In Chile, there are areas of specialization within Civil Engineering, and University degrees are specific. (I'm using a dash instead of "/".)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Civil/Electrical engineer
Katherine Matles
3 +2in any case
kaalema
4civil electrical engineer
Sarah Ponting
4electrical engineer (civilian)
johnclaude


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
in any case


Explanation:
electrical engineer
my colleagues tell me that "ingeniero civil electricista" doesn't exist as such...(they're all engineers)

HTH

kaalema
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Carneiro
2 mins
  -> :)

agree  Sarah Ponting
7 mins
  -> :)

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Civil/Electrical engineer


Explanation:
I think if you th dash it's O.K. It's really one person carrying on two different kinds of engineering work.

Engineer - Transmission/Distribution/Civil/Electrical - Houston, ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Apply Form, More Jobs. You are applying for a position as a Transmission/Distribution/Civil/Electrical
Engineer. This is a Direct located in Houston, TX. ...
www.thinkjobs.com/Think.nsf/ 3eb0b3810fa9b026852569e3004b9845!OpenForm&ParentUNID=13F4FAA5CB80DED28525... - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.thinkjobs.com ]

Civil/Electrical Engineer/Substation - Charlotte, NC - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... What's Wrong Here? By Joe Tedesco, NEC Columnist. Article. Civil/Electrical Engineer/Substation
- Charlotte, NC Electrical Online, May 23 2002, Brought to you by: ...
www.ecmweb.com/ar/electric_civilelectrical_engineersubstati... - 35k - En caché - Páginas similares

Civil/Electrical Engineer/Substation - Charlotte, NC - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Article. Civil/Electrical Engineer/Substation - Charlotte, NC Electrical Online,
May 23 2002, Brought to you by: Print-friendly format. E-mail this information. ...
www.ecmweb.com/ar/ electric_civilelectrical_engineersubstation_charlotte - 37k - En caché - Páginas similares

Jop Description - [ Traduzca esta página ]
John G. 3/25/02. Section 41. Work on challenging projects all over
the World. Job Description: Civil/Electrical Engineer. ¥The purpose ...
www.angelfire.com/jazz/jbg/Job_Description.htm - 12k - En caché - Páginas similares

CAREER PAGE RUBRIC Name Title Links that do not work Chan, Lily ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Gillooly, Caitlin, Optometrists, Greene, John, Civil/Electrical Engineer, Harrington,
Kristen, Help Desk Technician, http://angelfire.lycos.com/cgi_auth/webshell. ...
boston.k12.ma.us/bls/sciweb/Faculty/ Osowiecki/career_files/sheet004.htm - 9


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-31 11:59:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Description of a civil engineer:

One of the central ethical issues to a modern practising civil engineer [gloss.] is that of sustainability (see H21IP1 Industry & Profession module, or refer back to this page when you\'ve covered that topic!) Basically, a civil engineer will appear to have a bad image if (s)he has not taken into account the environment when planning, designing and building a project. Road schemes are typical scapegoats for this. However, note how a \'new\' motorway such as the M40 looks more acceptable to the environment than an older one, such as the M1 or M6. Indeed you will know from Industry & Profession that part of the civil engineer\'s job description is \'enhancing both the built and natural environment for the benefit of all.\'
One of the biggest civil engineering sectors is transport, that is construction and maintenance of infrastructure [gloss.] . Transport in itself is unsustainable as it harms the environment, which will in turn affect future generations. Briefly these problems are:


Description of an electrical engineer:


Job DescriptionElectrical engineers plan and create power systems, often working with advancedelectrical equipment. In the petroleum industry, they help construct electrical systems topower virtually all operations from well sites to refineries.Electrical engineers may work directly for a petroleum company or for independentcontractors. They may also work as troubleshooters, fixing electrical problems as theyarise. Electrical engineers can also work as researchers in a laboratory, oncommunications systems or in sales.


They are two different types of engineering :-))))

Katherine Matles
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 867
Grading comment
Thank you very much, Kathy!
I meant to write "electrical", only I'm in such a hurry I ate the ending. I don't usually trust google translations, but my client actually is a civil-electrical engineer. In Chile, there are areas of specialization within Civil Engineering, and University degrees are specific. (I'm using a dash instead of "/".)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot: One possible case (see also Sarah)
6 mins

agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
16 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
electrical engineer (civilian)


Explanation:
Hola María - a no ser totalmente necesario, la referencia al estatus civil de la persona lo haría dando un rodeo en lugar de incluirlo en el término. A lo mejor con (civilian) detrás? Una idea. saludos!

johnclaude
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 460

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
civil electrical engineer


Explanation:
though civil is usaully left out

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-31 11:54:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Civil\" seems to be favoured in Spanish-speaking countries (especially Chile, for some reason), but in the UK you\'d say \"electrical engineeer\".

HTH

Sarah


\"Civil Electrical Engineer and Ph.D. in Computer Science. ICT Interests\"

www.mirandanet.ac.uk/profiles/profile.php?prof=306

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 171