KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

Consultor de Coordinación General de Concesiones

English translation: Consultant, General Coordination of Concessions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Consultor de Coordinación General de Concesiones
English translation:Consultant, General Coordination of Concessions
Entered by: María Eugenia Wachtendorff

11:47 Jan 31, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: Consultor de Coordinación General de Concesiones
This is a title and I have a very limited number of characters available.
Your kind suggestions will be appreciated. TIA,
María Eugenia
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Consultant for General Coordination of Concessions,
Explanation:
I'm a Industrial Engineering consultant
Selected response from:

Eusebio Abasolo
Spain
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias, Eusebio. Nada mejor que la fuente misma para una traducción exacta. Ojalá mis clientes hablaran un poquito de inglés...
Saludos,
María Eugenia
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Consultant for General Coordination of Concessions,
Eusebio Abasolo
5Overall Concession Coordination Consultant
Michèle Gervais
3 +2Consultant, General Franchise Coordinator
Parrot
4Franchise Management Consultant
Lucy Phillips
3Permit Approval Coordination Counselor
johnclaude
3License General Coordinator Advisor/Counselor
xxxEDLING


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
License General Coordinator Advisor/Counselor


Explanation:
Lo siento, no se me ocurre nada más corto.

Suerte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-31 11:50:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Coordination

xxxEDLING
PRO pts in pair: 617

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Consultant, General Franchise Coordinator


Explanation:
actually referring to the Coordinator's office. One thing not clear here is the exact meaning of "concesión" - could also be "authorizations" or "permits". However, for public exploitations, you can use franchise (public franchise).


    Cf. Cabanellas
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxEDLING: Mucho mejor y más corto
8 mins

agree  Marcela García
36 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Permit Approval Coordination Counselor


Explanation:
1)too long
2)sounds surreal
3)Best I can do right now

johnclaude
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 460

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Consultant for General Coordination of Concessions,


Explanation:
I'm a Industrial Engineering consultant


    Reference: http://www.artaun.com
Eusebio Abasolo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 52
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias, Eusebio. Nada mejor que la fuente misma para una traducción exacta. Ojalá mis clientes hablaran un poquito de inglés...
Saludos,
María Eugenia

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Franchise Management Consultant


Explanation:
if space is limited I think you can reasonably omit 'general'

I think management is a reasonable substitute for coordination and a more likely sounding job title.

also assuming that 'concesiones' here are franchises!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-31 14:27:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.imag-llc.com/franchise_consultant\'s_view.htm

Lucy Phillips
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 310

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Overall Concession Coordination Consultant


Explanation:
Ofrezco esta opción por ser corta, aunque siento que la más precisa es la de Eusebio. Estoy de acuerdo con Lucy que puede omitir 'general' si no cabe en el espacio disponible.

Michèle Gervais
El Salvador
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 48