KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

capós, portón, tapas

English translation: hoods hatch hubcaps


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:capós, portón, tapas
English translation:hoods hatch hubcaps
Entered by: slanoss

06:08 Mar 23, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: capós, portón, tapas
This is a sub-heading from a car manual under the heading "Carrocería, trabajos de montaje exterior" - my initial translation is (British English) Bonnet, hatch and hubcaps (I'm especially not sure whether this is correct) thanks
slanoss
hoods, hatch, hubcaps
Explanation:
Hola slanoss,
Otra opción de acuerdo al Diccionario Bilingüe Simon & Schuster's.
Buena suerte y saludos cordiales del Oso ¶:^)
Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5hoods, hatch, hubcapsxxxOso
4bonnet, hatchback/hatch, hubcapsMartin Perazzo
4bonnet, tailgate, hub cap
Sol


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hoods, hatch, hubcaps


Explanation:
Hola slanoss,
Otra opción de acuerdo al Diccionario Bilingüe Simon & Schuster's.
Buena suerte y saludos cordiales del Oso ¶:^)

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3064

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bonnet, tailgate, hub cap


Explanation:
Hace un rato encontré este glosario trilingüe de términos británicos de mecánica y automóviles. Espero que te sirva:


    Reference: http://www.acta.es/bddoc/glosarios/automovil-mecanica-e.htm
Sol
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 531

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bonnet, hatchback/hatch, hubcaps


Explanation:
I don't know if in UK you say "hatchback" or simply "hatch" - the "portón" is a large top-hinged hatch as opposed to the regular boot/trunk.
However, my biggest problem is with "tapas": in Spanish, particularly European Spanish, they say "tapacubos" for hubcaps. Is there any further context?

HTH,

Martin

Martin Perazzo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 123