KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

Revestimientos/insonorización

English translation: coatings/soundproofing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Revestimientos/insonorización
English translation:coatings/soundproofing
Entered by: Gilbert Ashley

09:01 Mar 23, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: Revestimientos/insonorización
From car manual - sub heading under the heading "Carrocería, trabajos de montaje interior"
slanoss
coatings/soundproofing
Explanation:
Soundproof coverings
Selected response from:

Gilbert Ashley
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2coatings/soundproofingGilbert Ashley
3Coatings/sound equipment
Gordana Podvezanec


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
coatings/soundproofing


Explanation:
Soundproof coverings

Gilbert Ashley
PRO pts in pair: 184
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Guiri
4 hrs

agree  Ana Carneiro
6 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Coatings/sound equipment


Explanation:
Boat Accessories Index by IndexOfTheWeb.com
... SS Coatings - Sound specialty coatings corporation manufacturers, suppliers and dealers
of ... and exporter of Australia's largest range of game fishing equipment. ...
www.indexoftheweb.com/Recreation/Boat_Accessories.htm - 66k - Cached - Similar pages

the example is for the boats but it should work...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-23 09:29:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

coatings/soundproofing

Soundproof coverings

Gordana Podvezanec
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SlovenianSlovenian
PRO pts in pair: 149