KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

acumuladores de calor

English translation: storage heaters


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:acumuladores de calor
English translation:storage heaters
Entered by: gnomo

17:41 Mar 23, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Building / Construction
Spanish term or phrase: acumuladores de calor
En la memoria de calidades dice así en el apartado correspondiente a Agua Caliente:
"El agua caliente sanitaria se conseguirá a través de captadores (placa solar tçermica) y acumuladores, teniendo además el apoyo de una caldera estanca de gas natural.
gnomo
storage heaters
Explanation:
I think this may be what you're looking for. HAve a look at the links below.
All the best,
Paul
Selected response from:

Paul Edgar
Grading comment
Gracias por la referencia
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1storage heatersPaul Stevens
5heat accumulatorsJane Lamb-Ruiz
4storage heaters
Paul Edgar
4heat storage cells
Garboktrans


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
storage heaters


Explanation:
HTH

Paul Stevens
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 721

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Bagney: yes. Home > Product Search You asked us to search Kelkoo for items matching Night storage
1 min
  -> Thank you

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
heat storage cells


Explanation:
+

Garboktrans
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 263

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
heat accumulators


Explanation:
that's it

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Peter Bagney: although the term is used, it is always in non-English-speaking countries
0 min
  -> WIPO: ... 1/. 08, . . the heat carrier being steam, 1/. 10, . . . released from heat

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
storage heaters


Explanation:
I think this may be what you're looking for. HAve a look at the links below.
All the best,
Paul


    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&lr=&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q...
Paul Edgar
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 52
Grading comment
Gracias por la referencia