KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

bandeja portaobjetos

English translation: storage tray


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:bandeja portaobjetos
English translation:storage tray

23:43 Mar 23, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: bandeja portaobjetos
Enganchar la moqueta en la parte inferior de la bandeja portaobjetos -from car manual
slanoss
Storage tray
Explanation:
I've used this term before in translations directed at the automobile industry. Also the references below confirm the term.
Hope this helps.
MLD


Dash mounted tweeters, Storage tray under Passenger seat.

Compartment Tray
Handy storage tray allowing you to maximize your boot space. Fits under the parcel shelf. Two compartments adaptable to your requirements.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-23 11:30:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.canadiandriver.com/testdrives/02explorer.htm

http://edmunds.nytimes.com/reviews/comparison/articles/53479...

References:

http://www.epinions.com/content_34498776708
http://www.renault.co.za/vehicles/laguna_hatchback/renault_l...
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Storage tray
Maria Luisa Duarte
4rear storage tray/boot tray
Parrot


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Storage tray


Explanation:
I've used this term before in translations directed at the automobile industry. Also the references below confirm the term.
Hope this helps.
MLD


Dash mounted tweeters, Storage tray under Passenger seat.

Compartment Tray
Handy storage tray allowing you to maximize your boot space. Fits under the parcel shelf. Two compartments adaptable to your requirements.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-23 11:30:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.canadiandriver.com/testdrives/02explorer.htm

http://edmunds.nytimes.com/reviews/comparison/articles/53479...

References:

http://www.epinions.com/content_34498776708
http://www.renault.co.za/vehicles/laguna_hatchback/renault_l...

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  posada: sounds good
3 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rear storage tray/boot tray


Explanation:
is an optional feature that fits below the boot cover, designed to hold those objects that usually end up rolling around if placed in the boot (umbrellas, etc.). Picture on Renault, check out if this is the one:


    Reference: http://www.renault.com.au/renault/vehicles/scenic_rx4/access...
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645