KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

índice de seguridad

English translation: Safety/security index


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:índice de seguridad
English translation:Safety/security index
Entered by: Penelope W

19:29 Mar 24, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: índice de seguridad
Minutes of a Board meeting (Spain) of a company involved in oil & gas pipelines. This is included in the Audit Committee report given by the chairman. "El Sr. XX informa de la reunión celebrada previamente al comité con el auditor externo de la compañía para comentar la marcha de los trabajos de auditoría que se estaban desarrollando. Señala el interés del comité en efectuar el informe sobre transacciones con empresas vinculadas, como se ha venido haciendo en años anteriores y se ha considerado la posibilidad de efectuar auditorías sobre los índices de seguridad y sobre recibir los indicadores de satisfacción de los clientes". I am unsure if they are referring to safety/security index/rate.
Penelope W
Safety/Security Indexes
Explanation:
asi

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-24 19:33:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Clark County Genealogical Society : Social Security Indexes on ...
[Previous Page] [Next Page] [Up] [Home Page] Social Security Indexes
- THREE versions! Pick your favorite and make a bookmark to ...
www.ccgs-wa.org/p1378.htm - 3k - Cached - Similar pages

Security Futures Products (SFPs)
... and Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC) of the trading of futures on single
securities and futures on narrow-based security indexes (collectively, these ...
www.cftc.gov/sfp/sfpmain.htm - 19k - Mar 23, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

Security Futures Product
... and the Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC) of the trading of futures on single
securities and on narrow-based security indexes (collectively, security ...
www.cftc.gov/sfp/sfpbackground.htm - 14k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.cftc.gov ]

InFocus Programme on Socio-Economic Security
Socio-Economic Security Indexes. ... The set of indexes of socio-economic security,
will be presented in annual reports published by the ILO. ...
www.ilo.org/public/english/protection/ ses/activity/indicate.htm - 6k - Mar 23, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]DRAFT AGENDA
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Socio-Economic Security Indexes in Africa: Tanzania Jean-Paul Zoyem,
National Institute of Statistics and Economic Studies, France. ...
www.ilo.org/public/english/protection/ ses/download/docs/agenda.pdf - Similar pages
[ More results from www.ilo.org ]

Joint Order Excluding from the Definition of Narrow-Based ...
... Joint Order Excluding from the Definition of Narrow-Based Security Index those
Security Indexes that Qualified for the Exclusion from that Definition under ...
www.sec.gov/rules/other/34-46009.htm - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

social security indexes
Social Security Death Indexes. Gordon MOAKES Birth Date: 23 Apr 1921
Death Date: Oct 1974 Social Security Number: 372-16-3061 State ...
www.larigan.com/moakes/ssd.htm - 2k - Cached - Similar pages

HOTELSAF.CNS
... most safety and security features, with large hotels, luxury hotels of any size and
new hotels also ranking high on the safety and security indexes devised by ...
www.newswise.com/articles/2002/9/HOTELSAF.CNS.html - 7k - Mar 23, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

2002 CFR Title 17, Volume 1
... days. TEXT, PDF, 41.13, Futures contracts on security indexes trading
on or subject to the rules of a foreign board of trade. TEXT, ...
www.access.gpo.gov/nara/cfr/waisidx_02/17cfr41_02.html - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]DRAFT AGENDA
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Raj Paratian, IFP/SES, ILO Socio-Economic Security Indexes in Africa: Tanzania Jean-Paul
Zoyem, National Institute of Statistics and Economic Studies, France. ...
www-ilo-mirror.cornell.edu/public/english/ protection/ses/download/docs/agenda.pdf - Similar pages
Selected response from:

vhernandez
Grading comment
Thanks Victor, and thanks also to Manual (I am not good at searching the web for terms and Manuel included the precise way to go about it!) I am going to include both safety and security since it is impossible to determine which is appropriate here. Mil gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5safety index
Parrot
5 +2safety indexManuel Cedeño Berrueta
5 +1Safety index/ratioMaria Jose Fernandez Marengo
5Safety rating
Monica Colangelo
5Safety/Security Indexes
vhernandez


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Safety/Security Indexes


Explanation:
asi

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-24 19:33:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Clark County Genealogical Society : Social Security Indexes on ...
[Previous Page] [Next Page] [Up] [Home Page] Social Security Indexes
- THREE versions! Pick your favorite and make a bookmark to ...
www.ccgs-wa.org/p1378.htm - 3k - Cached - Similar pages

Security Futures Products (SFPs)
... and Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC) of the trading of futures on single
securities and futures on narrow-based security indexes (collectively, these ...
www.cftc.gov/sfp/sfpmain.htm - 19k - Mar 23, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

Security Futures Product
... and the Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC) of the trading of futures on single
securities and on narrow-based security indexes (collectively, security ...
www.cftc.gov/sfp/sfpbackground.htm - 14k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.cftc.gov ]

InFocus Programme on Socio-Economic Security
Socio-Economic Security Indexes. ... The set of indexes of socio-economic security,
will be presented in annual reports published by the ILO. ...
www.ilo.org/public/english/protection/ ses/activity/indicate.htm - 6k - Mar 23, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]DRAFT AGENDA
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Socio-Economic Security Indexes in Africa: Tanzania Jean-Paul Zoyem,
National Institute of Statistics and Economic Studies, France. ...
www.ilo.org/public/english/protection/ ses/download/docs/agenda.pdf - Similar pages
[ More results from www.ilo.org ]

Joint Order Excluding from the Definition of Narrow-Based ...
... Joint Order Excluding from the Definition of Narrow-Based Security Index those
Security Indexes that Qualified for the Exclusion from that Definition under ...
www.sec.gov/rules/other/34-46009.htm - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

social security indexes
Social Security Death Indexes. Gordon MOAKES Birth Date: 23 Apr 1921
Death Date: Oct 1974 Social Security Number: 372-16-3061 State ...
www.larigan.com/moakes/ssd.htm - 2k - Cached - Similar pages

HOTELSAF.CNS
... most safety and security features, with large hotels, luxury hotels of any size and
new hotels also ranking high on the safety and security indexes devised by ...
www.newswise.com/articles/2002/9/HOTELSAF.CNS.html - 7k - Mar 23, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

2002 CFR Title 17, Volume 1
... days. TEXT, PDF, 41.13, Futures contracts on security indexes trading
on or subject to the rules of a foreign board of trade. TEXT, ...
www.access.gpo.gov/nara/cfr/waisidx_02/17cfr41_02.html - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]DRAFT AGENDA
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Raj Paratian, IFP/SES, ILO Socio-Economic Security Indexes in Africa: Tanzania Jean-Paul
Zoyem, National Institute of Statistics and Economic Studies, France. ...
www-ilo-mirror.cornell.edu/public/english/ protection/ses/download/docs/agenda.pdf - Similar pages


vhernandez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 357
Grading comment
Thanks Victor, and thanks also to Manual (I am not good at searching the web for terms and Manuel included the precise way to go about it!) I am going to include both safety and security since it is impossible to determine which is appropriate here. Mil gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Refugio: Social Security indexes (your first reference)? Take the time to read them, please, Victor, and just include the relevant ones.
22 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Safety index/ratio


Explanation:
Espero que te sirva

Maria Jose Fernandez Marengo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Safety index
15 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
safety index


Explanation:
is a much more common collocation in factories and the labor field. "Security" would imply other (anti-theft, anti-pilferage, etc.) measures.


    Reference: http://www.workingnights.com/library/health_and_safety_guide...
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio: However, in the current climate, companies involved in oil and gas pipelines certainly have to worry about security in the sense of sabotage or pilferage.
16 mins

agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta: Sorry, Cecilia. I haven't seen your answer
16 mins

agree  Sol
19 mins

agree  Maria Karra
1 hr

agree  Сергей Лузан
15 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
safety index


Explanation:
I believe they are talking about safety in the company’s operations.
Good luck.
Manuel
***
Searched English and Spanish pages for "safety index"+"oil and gas".
Results 1 - 10 of about 81. Search took 0.34 seconds.

The resulting weighted INC-to-Component ratio or Safety Index compares the safety performance of each company to that of others and to the average OCS company within their respective category thus reducing the field of candidates to a more manageable level.
http://www.mms.gov/awards/SAFEcriteria.htm
***



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-24 19:52:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, Cecilia.
I didn\'t see your answer.

Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1094

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sol
8 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан
15 hrs

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Safety rating


Explanation:
I believe this is the standard phrase when oil and gas are involved. Pls see refs.:

CV - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... These services include those related to the International Safety Rating System (ISRS). ... mainly
in the areas of offshore and onshore oil and gas, chemicals and ...
www.consultpc.co.uk/cv.htm - 15k - 23 Mar 2003 - En caché - Páginas similares

Maharashtra Seamless Limited - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... The high safety rating takes into account the established position of MSL in ... success
ratio in international competitive bidding in the oil and gas sector in ...
www.icraindia.com/rtaction/20021129msl.htm - 7k - En caché - Páginas similares

ICRA Interactive - Home - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... The Indian Oil and Gas Sector, January ... A conditional highest safety rating assigned
to Rs 590.1 million auto loan backed securitisation programme of Sundaram ...
www.icraindia.com/body.htm - 53k - 23 Mar 2003 - En caché - Páginas similares

Dounreay climbs up International Safety Rating System - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... has achieved its highest ranking yet on the International Safety Rating System. ... on
risk management in sectors such as shipping, offshore oil and gas and nuclear ...
www.bnif.co.uk/industrylink/archive_8502/ article_57.shtml - 14k - En caché - Páginas similares

Cairn Energy : Environmental & Social Review 2001 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... ISRS, International Safety Rating System - an internationally recognised safety management
rating ... OGP, The International Association of Oil and Gas Producers - a ...
www.cairn-energy.plc.uk/annualreport/ es_review/11_glossary.htm - 21k - En caché - Páginas similares

Caithness CWS - Front Page Bulletins - Dounreay - Dounreay Climbs ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... site to earn its highest ranking yet on the International Safety Rating System. ... on
risk management in sectors such as shipping, offshore oil and gas and nuclear ...
www.caithness.org/fpb/dounreay/ internationalsafetyrating.htm - 6k - En caché - Páginas similares

Accidents are Predictable and Preventable - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... would be a low of 5-1 to a high of 17-1. The Petro Chemical System Safety Rating
Guidelines tell us that the ratio is 10:1. One large oil and gas company oil ...
www.safete.com/safetyarticles/dollarsandcents/cost.htm - 7k - En caché - Páginas similares






Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1014