KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

estado de obra

English translation: factory settings


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:estado de obra
English translation:factory settings
Entered by: Sheilann

18:27 Mar 25, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / safes
Spanish term or phrase: estado de obra
Las cajas fuertes al igual que las cerraduras, cuando se suministran se encuentran en estado de obra. Es decir, junto con las cajas fuertes se suministran una tarjetas de obra, que permiten la apertura y cierre de las cajas fuertes mientras ésta se encuentre en estado de obra.

Las cajas fuertes dejan de estar en estado de obra cuando se programan a través del programador portátil con el plan de cierre del hotel en el cual ha sido instalado.

El estado de obra, nos permite abrir y cerrar las cajas, mientras el hotel se encuentra en estado de obra y no se ha realizado la puesta en marcha de la instalación.

Can I say pre-installation mode, or ex factory condition? All suggestinos welcome.
Sheilann
Spain
Factory mode
Explanation:
Factory mode settings
Selected response from:

Massimo Gaido
United States
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone. I'll go with factory settings. Parrot, that was a beautiful description; well worth keeping.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Factory mode
Massimo Gaido
5with factory settingsWill Matter
4 +1just a comment on what the factories do
Parrot
4fatory default
Rick Henry
2as supplied
Hermann


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
as supplied


Explanation:
might be ok / without ex-factory etc.

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 227

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Factory mode


Explanation:
Factory mode settings

Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 226
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone. I'll go with factory settings. Parrot, that was a beautiful description; well worth keeping.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot: in factory settings.
48 mins

agree  Thomaso: with factory settings
1 hr

agree  Will Matter
1058 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
just a comment on what the factories do


Explanation:
Since all safe configurations vary (and there are groups of safes that function as systems interconnected by cable or radio), all factories have standard default settings for their products stored on smart cards. This facilitates restoring the safe to factory configuration in case the adjustment procedures have become too complex to backtrack. The cards are given to the buyers to enable them to perform the operation without special training, sort of bringing configuration back to zero (default settings). Other cards may be prepared later for other settings or purposes (maintenance, user cards, etc.) (Got a briefing on this from a client-manufacturer).

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter: good answer, thanks for the info...
2 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
with factory settings


Explanation:
+

Will Matter
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 113

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fatory default


Explanation:
This is how I normally see it here in the US.

HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 375