KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

protección catódica de la tubería

English translation: cathodic protection


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:protección catódica
English translation:cathodic protection
Entered by: Thomaso

14:08 Mar 28, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: protección catódica de la tubería
Some sort of treatment (I would imagine) for gas pipelines.
Ernesto Leigh
Chile
cathodic protection of the pipeline
Explanation:
Cathodic protection:

Subject Electrical Engineering - Electronics (EL)



Definition procedimiento eléctrico para evitar la herrumbre, la corrosión y la picadura de las superficies de hierro y acero en contacto con el agua, consistente en hacer pasar una corriente de baja tensión por el líquido o terreno en contacto con el metal, de modo que la fuerza electromotriz exterior haga actuar a la estructura metálica como cátodo y concentre la corrosión sobre piezas anódicas auxiliares dispuestas con este propósito

Reference ICID-Comité Español de Riegos y Drenajes,1977
(1)
TERM protección catódica

Reference VEI 50-5-425;VEI 604-4-15;Ann-Karolin Schen,Lda.Ciencias Biológicas,Univ.Alcalá de Henares,INTERLEMAS TRANS-EXPRESS;ICID-Comité Español de Riegos y Drenajes,1977


Definition an electrochemical action conferring immunity upon a metal by an appropriate cathodic polarisation

Reference IEV 50-5-425
(1)
null -

Note {NTE} for prevention of rust,corrosion,and pitting of steel and iron surfaces in contact with water wherein a low-voltage current is made to flow through a liquid or soil in contact with the metal in such a manner that the external electromotive force renders the metal structure cathodic,and concentrates corrosion on auxiliary anodic parts used for the purpose
(2)

TERM cathodic protection

Reference IEV 50-5-425;IEV 604-4-15;Werkstoffe u.Korrosion l8/l967;ICID

Note {GRM} n.p.
{NTE} a means of protecting that metal against electrochemical corrosion

Selected response from:

Thomaso
Ireland
Grading comment
Wow! I'm impressed. Thanks for your very thorough reply.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1cathodic pipeline protection
Henry Hinds
4 +2cathodic protection of the pipeline
Thomaso
5pipe's cathodic protectionJosé Luis Villanueva-Senchuk


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cathodic pipeline protection


Explanation:
Ya


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  diego asensio
8 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pipe's cathodic protection


Explanation:
Hola,

Si te refieres a la potrección interna de la tubería hablamos de un 'coating'

Si hablas de la protección externa: 'casing'.

Suerte,

JL

PD ¿Es esto para una prueba?

José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1050

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cathodic protection of the pipeline


Explanation:
Cathodic protection:

Subject Electrical Engineering - Electronics (EL)



Definition procedimiento eléctrico para evitar la herrumbre, la corrosión y la picadura de las superficies de hierro y acero en contacto con el agua, consistente en hacer pasar una corriente de baja tensión por el líquido o terreno en contacto con el metal, de modo que la fuerza electromotriz exterior haga actuar a la estructura metálica como cátodo y concentre la corrosión sobre piezas anódicas auxiliares dispuestas con este propósito

Reference ICID-Comité Español de Riegos y Drenajes,1977
(1)
TERM protección catódica

Reference VEI 50-5-425;VEI 604-4-15;Ann-Karolin Schen,Lda.Ciencias Biológicas,Univ.Alcalá de Henares,INTERLEMAS TRANS-EXPRESS;ICID-Comité Español de Riegos y Drenajes,1977


Definition an electrochemical action conferring immunity upon a metal by an appropriate cathodic polarisation

Reference IEV 50-5-425
(1)
null -

Note {NTE} for prevention of rust,corrosion,and pitting of steel and iron surfaces in contact with water wherein a low-voltage current is made to flow through a liquid or soil in contact with the metal in such a manner that the external electromotive force renders the metal structure cathodic,and concentrates corrosion on auxiliary anodic parts used for the purpose
(2)

TERM cathodic protection

Reference IEV 50-5-425;IEV 604-4-15;Werkstoffe u.Korrosion l8/l967;ICID

Note {GRM} n.p.
{NTE} a means of protecting that metal against electrochemical corrosion



Thomaso
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 69
Grading comment
Wow! I'm impressed. Thanks for your very thorough reply.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joanne Panteleon
38 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан
57 mins